NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23 Strickland Rd Cos Cob, CT 06807

Estimated Value: $2,164,000 - $2,633,935

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,365 Sq Ft
$1,018/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Home fronts a pond
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Laundry Room
  • Cos Cob School Rated A
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-minute walk to Loughlin Avenue Playground

About This Home

As of May 2014

CHARMING VICTORIAN, FORMAL DINING ROOM WITH FIREPLACE, HARDWOOD FLOORS, WRAP AROUND PORCH, NEAR TRAIN, SHOPS, TENNIS AND HIGHWAY. ACROSS FROM MILL POND.. FEELS LIKE HOME.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Roberta Jurik

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0755206 Listed on: 05/02/2014

Year Built

  • Built in 1904

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Property is zoned R-7

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Clap Board Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,365 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Oven or Range
  • Laundry Room
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1904

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Rental Info

  • Landlord Requirements: References Required
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rental Duration: Yearly Unfurnished
  • Security Deposit Details: 2 mos
  • Smoking Allowed: No
  • Tenant Responsibility: Credit Check, Liability Insurance, Trash Service, All Utilities, Water

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Cos Cob
  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Split Level
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2365
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2365
  • Total Sq Ft: 2365
  • Year Built: 1904
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Rental
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: No
  • Directions: Post Road to Strickland to #23
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1

• Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.4900
  • Zoning: R-7

Multi Family

  • Total Num Of Units: 1

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1838386

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2014 05/02/14 Rented $4,900 +8.9% --
05/02/2014 05/02/14 For Rent $4,500 +13.2% --
11/08/2012 11/08/12 Rented $3,975 -11.7% --
10/09/2012 10/09/12 Under Contract -- -- --
08/15/2012 08/15/12 For Rent $4,500 -- --
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,850 $1,201,550 $666,610 $534,940
2024 $14,342 $1,201,550 $666,610 $534,940
2023 $13,981 $1,201,550 $666,610 $534,940
2022 $13,854 $1,201,550 $666,610 $534,940
2021 $13,249 $1,100,400 $495,460 $604,940
2020 $13,227 $1,100,400 $495,460 $604,940
2019 $13,359 $1,100,400 $495,460 $604,940
2018 $12,935 $1,089,760 $495,460 $594,300
2017 $13,098 $1,089,760 $495,460 $594,300
2016 $12,891 $1,089,760 $495,460 $594,300
2015 $10,883 $912,660 $596,820 $315,840
2014 $10,610 $912,660 $596,820 $315,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 99063897

SmartMLS

APN: GREE-000008A-000000-001582-S000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.