$338,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
946 Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$357 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

59 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Attic
  • Patio
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Crown Molding
  • Public Transportation

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the highly desirable West Shore neighborhood of West Haven, this updated Cape offers an outstanding opportunity just a half mile from the beach. Whether you are looking for a smart entry into homeownership or the perfect home to downsize into, this property delivers value, comfort, and future potential in one of the shoreline area's most convenient locations near Milford. Inside, you will find a beautifully updated kitchen featuring gray cabinetry extended to the ceiling with crown molding, stone countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The bathroom has also been updated with modern finishes, and hardwood floors run throughout the living room and bedrooms, adding warmth and timeless appeal. Six-panel colonial-style interior doors add to the overall charm and appeal of the home. A major bonus is the unfinished second floor, with a staircase already in place, making future expansion a realistic and exciting option. Create additional bedrooms, a home office, or expanded living space while building long-term equity. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced, level backyard that is both functional and private, ideal for entertaining, pets, or simply relaxing. Low-maintenance vinyl siding and newer windows add to the home's efficiency and ease of ownership. Additional highlights include a newer forced air heating system, offering efficient comfort without baseboards.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Nuzie

RE/MAX Right Choice Brokerage Phone: (203) 642-0341 License #RES.0785614 Listed on: 02/13/2026

RE/MAX Right Choice

Last Buyer's Agent

Dana Pinkerton

Regency Real Estate, LLC License #REB.0795066

Regency Real Estate, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,946

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R2

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 946 Sq Ft Home
  • Crown Molding
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walkup Attic
  • Laundry on lower level

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Patio
  • Property is near public transit and shops

Community Details

  • Public Transportation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: See Addendum
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1418164

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,946

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: West Shore
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 946
  • Total Sq Ft: 946
  • Year Built: 1957
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Health Club, Park, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • Exclusions: See Addendum
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Jones Hill Rd to South St to Warner Ave
  • Financing Used: VA
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 268-1118
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Fully Finished
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Dishwasher

• Fuel Tank Location: Above Ground
  • Hot Water Description: 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Description: Fence - Full
  • Zoning: R2
  • Parcel #: 1418164

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 6946

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Seth G. Haley
  • High School: West Haven

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$338,000
Premium/Discount to List
$28,100
9.07%
Views
105

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-67.20%
Original Mortgage
$349,154
Outstanding Balance
$348,814
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$39,653

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2013
Closed on
Dec 10, 2013
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$126,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,600
1.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.28%
Original Mortgage
$119,500
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2013
Closed on
Oct 23, 2013
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$126,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,600
1.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,500
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $338,000 --
Warranty Deed $126,500 --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $205,000 --
Warranty Deed $126,500 --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $205,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $39,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $119,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $338,000 +9.1% $357 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $309,900 +145.0% $328 / Sq Ft
12/13/2013 12/13/13 Sold $126,500 +1.3% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2013 11/20/13 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2013 10/04/13 For Sale $124,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,946 $211,330 $80,920 $130,410
2024 $5,849 $124,810 $56,000 $68,810
2023 $5,629 $124,810 $56,000 $68,810
2022 $5,528 $124,810 $56,000 $68,810
2021 $5,528 $124,810 $56,000 $68,810
2020 $5,536 $113,890 $51,170 $62,720
2019 $5,360 $113,890 $51,170 $62,720
2018 $5,283 $113,890 $51,170 $62,720
2017 $5,141 $113,890 $51,170 $62,720
2016 $5,084 $113,890 $51,170 $62,720
2015 $5,050 $126,630 $56,910 $69,720
2014 $5,050 $126,630 $56,910 $69,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24153533

SmartMLS

APN: 6 105

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.