Listed by Best Choice Realty LLC, Bought with Terrafin
$415,000
SOLD MAR 5, 2026

230 173rd St S Spanaway, WA 98387

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,504 Sq Ft
7,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 5, 2026

$276 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Patio
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

As of March 2026

This spacious, remodeled 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Spanaway offers comfort and flexibility. A converted garage adds valuable bonus space to fit your lifestyle. The modern kitchen boasts granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and soft-close cabinets. New LVP flooring and wall-to-wall carpet enhance the home throughout. The 30-year composition roof was installed in 2019. Ideally located minutes from Lake Spanaway Park, schools, JBLM, and major freeway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Radonda Lindgren

Best Choice Realty LLC License #24025568 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Best Choice Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Virginia Everard

Best Choice Realty LLC License #20112662

Last Buyer's Agent

Kayden Sharp

Terrafin License #86371

Terrafin

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2475157

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,173

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,504 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Patio
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,173

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 10 - 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Lake Park
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1504
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2475157, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2475157?w=Consumer&agent=151771
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1504
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1504
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Paved
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Brick, Wood Products

• Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Partially Fenced
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove/Free Standing, Wall Furnace

• High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5025003787
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1722
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Fenced-Partially,High Speed Internet,Patio
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Public Record
  • ZoningJurisdiction: County
  • LotNumber: 15

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4173

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 1, 2026
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.19%
Views
3

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.15%
Original Mortgage
$103,750
Outstanding Balance
$100,540
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$325,134

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2019
Closed on
May 16, 2019
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.55%
Original Mortgage
$274,928
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 2018
Sold by
Redenbaugh Pamelia M
Bought by
Integrity Development Services Llc and Eastside Funding Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,404
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2018
Sold by
Eastside Funding Llc
Bought by
Integrity Development Services Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,404
Interest Rate
4.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $415,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $280,000 Stewart Title Company
Trustee Deed $144,961 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $103,750 FHA
Open $317,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $274,928 FHA
Previous Owner $148,404 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Sold $415,000 -1.2% $276 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $420,000 +55.6% $279 / Sq Ft
05/28/2019 05/28/19 Sold $270,000 -1.8% $180 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2019 04/17/19 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2019 04/03/19 For Sale $275,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,155 $371,400 $183,100 $188,300
2024 $4,155 $362,600 $174,700 $187,900
2023 $4,155 $353,300 $154,700 $198,600
2022 $4,011 $357,200 $154,700 $202,500
2021 $3,605 $253,400 $89,700 $163,700
2019 $2,606 $230,800 $76,000 $154,800
2018 $2,906 $211,200 $68,200 $143,000
2017 $353 $184,300 $57,200 $127,100
2016 $363 $143,400 $43,500 $99,900
2014 $188 $133,600 $42,600 $91,000
2013 $188 $121,400 $37,300 $84,100

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2475157

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 502500-3787

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.