NOT LISTED FOR SALE

230 Juniper Dr Sedona, AZ 86336

Estimated Value: $927,000 - $1,062,409

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,007 Sq Ft
$337/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2025

Last sale price $979,000 $326 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,672 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Mountain View
  • Furnished
  • West Sedona Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of July 2025

This home is located at 230 Juniper Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336 since 30 July 2025 and is currently estimated at $1,013,602, approximately $337 per square foot. This property was built in 1977. 230 Juniper Dr is a home located in Yavapai County with nearby schools including West Sedona Elementary School, Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High School, and Sedona Charter School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Hamburg

Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert License #BR676591000 Listed on: 07/30/2025

Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert

Co-Listed By

Dyanna Nichols

Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert License #SA690126000

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,058

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 16,343 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wood Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,007 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• West Sedona Elementary School
  • Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High Middle School
  • Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 51
  • Assessor Parcel Number 408-11-053

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,058

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 89A
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ROGM04
  • Co List Office Phone: 928-862-4035
  • Subdivision Name: JUNIPER KNOLLS
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 325.57
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Stone
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Granite Counters, Furnished(See Rmrks)
  • Living Area: 3007.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Playground
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, None
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick, Adobe, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: West Sedona Elementary School
  • High School: Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High School
  • Junior High Dist: Sedona-Oak Creek JUSD #9
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16343.0
  • Parcel #: 408-11-053

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3058.0
  • Tax Book Number: 408.0
  • Tax Lot: 51
  • Tax Map Number: 11.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2025
Closed on
Jul 16, 2025
List Price
$979,000
Sold Price
$979,000
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$1,013,602

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,602
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.55%
Original Mortgage
$734,250
Outstanding Balance
$728,498
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$285,104

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2019
Sold by
Johnson Douglas L and Johnson Kristi L
Bought by
Sugarloaf Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2005
Sold by
Johnson Douglas L
Bought by
Johnson Douglas L and Johnson Kristi L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2001
Sold by
Haenschel Christine C
Bought by
Depasquale Phillip James and Depasquale Terry Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1999
Sold by
North American Mtg Company
Bought by
Haenschel Christine C S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 1999
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
North American Mtg Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 1998
Sold by
Bank Atlantic
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mtg Assn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1998
Sold by
Farkas Michael R
Bought by
Bank Atlantic

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1996
Sold by
Farkas Michael R
Bought by
Farkas Michael R and Farkas Laurna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1996
Sold by
Wittner Carol
Bought by
Farkas Michael Richard and Farkas Michael R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 1994
Sold by
Lane Dora Louisa
Bought by
Lane Robert Edward

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,500
Interest Rate
7.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 1994
Sold by
Baron Alice M and Lane Robert Edward
Bought by
Farkas Michael R and Wittner Carol

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,500
Interest Rate
7.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vieras Renting Llc $979,000 Yavapai Title Agency
Johnson Doug L -- Yavapai Title Agency
Sugarloaf Llc -- None Available
Johnson Douglas L -- First American Title Ins
Johnson Douglas L $500,000 First American Title Ins
Johnson Douglas L -- First American Title Ins
Depasquale Phillip James $230,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Haenschel Christine C S $158,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
North American Mtg Company -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Federal Home Loan Mtg Assn -- Yavapai Coconino Title Agenc
Bank Atlantic -- Yavapai Coconino Title Agenc
Farkas Michael R -- --
Farkas Michael R -- First American Title Ins
Farkas Michael Richard -- First American Title Ins
Lane Robert Edward -- Capital Title Agency
Farkas Michael R $179,500 Capital Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vieras Renting Llc $734,250
Previous Owner Johnson Douglas L $400,000
Previous Owner Johnson Douglas L $50,000
Previous Owner Depasquale Phillip James $130,000
Previous Owner Farkas Michael R $143,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Sold $979,000 0.0% $326 / Sq Ft
07/30/2025 07/30/25 For Sale $979,000 -- $326 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $3,194 $66,699 -- --
2026 $3,058 $66,792 -- --
2024 $3,048 $68,553 -- --
2023 $3,048 $51,044 $9,644 $41,400
2022 $2,914 $40,109 $7,319 $32,790
2021 $2,991 $38,934 $6,598 $32,336
2020 $2,990 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,967 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,822 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,755 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,701 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,583 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6899359

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 408-11-053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.