NOT LISTED FOR SALE

230 Nc Highway 88 E Jefferson, NC 28640

Estimated Value: $1,445,000 - $1,583,000

3 Beds
5 Baths
4,579 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 1, 2020

Last sale price $350,000 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 333% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,408 / mo

144 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River View
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2.32 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Skylights

About This Home

As of December 2020

This 4,500 sq ft home offers stunning views of Mount Jefferson, Phoenix Mountain and the South Fork of the New River! The home is situated on 2.32 acres in a nice upscale area! The main level highlights oak flooring, large great room with fireplace, office/study, formal dining, spacious kitchen with gorgeous custom cabinetry with a gathering room for casual dining with hearth. Main level includes large laundry room and two half baths. Second level features spacious master bedroom with well appointed master bath. Second level also highlights two spacious bedrooms and hall bath with double vanity. The third level highlights a large guest bedroom, game room, and full bathroom. Full unfinished basement with over 1300 sq ft of space. Additionally there is a 2 car garage on main, bonus room over garage, large front porch, and fenced back yard. Home is priced well below tax value due to needed repairs to deferred maintenance. Home just needs a committed buyer with some vision. This home has huge upside potential. Terrific location just seconds from the popular kayaking put-in area at the Walt Sheets bridge and just a quick 10 minute drive all of the amenities of West Jefferson!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Shirlin

Realty One Group Results Listed on: 06/09/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

David Shirlin

Realty One Group Results Listed on: 06/09/2020

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,292

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 2.32 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,579 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 09338-175

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,292

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

2.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.32
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4579.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Skylights, Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 4579.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s), River
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Multiple
  • Roof: Architectural, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Permit 3 Bedroom
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mountain View
  • High School: Ashe County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ashe County

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 09338-175
  • Zoning Description: None
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2292.0
  • Tax Book Number: 327/2348

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2026
Sold by
Coldiron James and Coldiron Christina
Bought by
Coldiron James and Coldiron Christina
Current Estimated Value
$1,515,678

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2020
Closed on
Nov 24, 2020
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$350,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.92%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Staley William Carson and Staley Robin H
Bought by
Lane Thomas J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
5.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coldiron James -- None Listed On Document
Coldiron James $350,000 None Available
Lane Thomas J $490,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Coldiron James $315,000
Previous Owner Lane Thomas J $415,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/01/2020 12/01/20 Sold $350,000 0.0% $76 / Sq Ft
11/01/2020 11/01/20 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2020 06/09/20 For Sale $350,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,467 $962,100 $65,800 $896,300
2024 $2,320 $962,100 $65,800 $896,300
2023 $2,551 $539,400 $65,800 $473,600
2022 $2,044 $351,300 $65,800 $285,500
2021 $2,011 $345,200 $65,800 $279,400
2020 $2,246 $444,100 $65,800 $378,300
2019 $2,201 $444,100 $65,800 $378,300
2018 $2,223 $453,000 $65,800 $387,200
2016 $2,223 $453,000 $65,800 $387,200
2015 $2,295 $453,000 $65,800 $387,200
2014 $2,295 $503,500 $76,400 $427,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 222317

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 09338-175

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.