NOT LISTED FOR SALE

230 Saxony Rd Johnstown, CO 80534

Estimated Value: $561,000 - $579,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,936 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2020

Last sale price $431,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,335 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of September 2020

This beautiful home has it all. 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, 3 car garage, 5 piece master bath including a master retreat with fireplace. The outdoor living potential is skies the limit with the huge backyard and mature trees. This home is located right across the street from Pioneer Ridge Elementary.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Varner

Crosstown Prop Mgmt & RE License #100055374 Listed on: 08/28/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Varner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,088

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 8,967 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,936 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common amenities
  • Built by Ryland Homes
  • Stroh Farm Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R3176004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,088

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

8,967 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Stroh Farm
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 2936
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Gas Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Has Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 2+ Fireplaces
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Satellite Avail, High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Features: Wood Floor
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: Yes
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Wood Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wood Floor
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Wood Floor
  • Family Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Living Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: 5 Piece Primary Bath
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Builder Name: Ryland Homes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Lawn Sprinkler System, Level
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups, Main Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water, Town of Johnstown

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Amenities
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 480
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • IRESDS_HasAssociation2Reserve: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociation2Fee: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociationReserve: Yes
  • IRESDS_HasAssociationFee: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pioneer Ridge
  • HighSchool: Roosevelt
  • Junior High Dist: Weld RE-5J
  • Middle Or Junior School: Milliken

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8967
  • Parcel #: R3176004
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2088

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2026
Sold by
Scanlan Michael
Bought by
Scanlan Jason L and Scanlan Teresa L
Current Estimated Value
$568,626

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2022
Sold by
Harris Krista
Bought by
Scanlan Jason L and Scanlan Teresa L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$491,452
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2020
Closed on
Sep 30, 2020
List Price
$430,000
Sold Price
$431,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.06%
Original Mortgage
$344,800
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2019
Closed on
Nov 14, 2019
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.39%
Original Mortgage
$373,117
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2007
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Legendre Summer L and Legendre Jon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,708
Interest Rate
6.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Scanlan Jason L -- Ct (Chicago Title)
Scanlan Jason L $590,000 --
Harris Krista $431,000 Chicago Title Co
Mayo Toby A $380,000 Unified Title Company
Legendre Summer L $295,885 Ryland Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Scanlan Jason L $491,452
Previous Owner Harris Krista $344,800
Previous Owner Mayo Toby A $373,117
Previous Owner Legendre Summer L $236,708
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/11/2021 02/11/21 Off Market $380,000 -- --
01/04/2021 01/04/21 Off Market $431,000 -- --
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Sold $431,000 +0.2% $147 / Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 For Sale $430,000 +13.2% $146 / Sq Ft
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Off Market $380,000 -- --
11/14/2019 11/14/19 Sold $380,000 +1.3% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2019 10/02/19 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2019 09/23/19 Price Changed $374,999 -3.8% $128 / Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 For Sale $390,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,109 $33,500 $9,380 $24,120
2024 $3,109 $33,500 $9,380 $24,120
2023 $2,920 $35,570 $5,750 $29,820
2022 $2,744 $25,580 $5,840 $19,740
2021 $2,957 $26,320 $6,010 $20,310
2020 $2,669 $24,440 $5,580 $18,860
2019 $2,088 $24,440 $5,580 $18,860
2018 $1,909 $22,330 $4,680 $17,650
2017 $1,941 $22,330 $4,680 $17,650
2016 $1,835 $21,110 $4,300 $16,810
2015 $1,860 $21,110 $4,300 $16,810
2014 $1,503 $17,600 $4,300 $13,300

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE922503

IRES MLS

APN: R3176004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.