$339,000
SOLD MAR 18, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,008 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2026

$169 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • Wilson West Middle School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 2300 Gring Drive, a well-located 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath single-family home in the West Lawn area of Berks County. This property features a spacious eat-in kitchen offering room for daily meals and gatherings, along with comfortable living spaces that provide flexibility for a variety of needs. Outside, enjoy a large yard with a covered back patio, ideal for outdoor entertaining, relaxation, or seasonal use. The home offers convenient everyday functionality and outdoor space, making it an excellent opportunity for buyers seeking location and livability. A one-car garage and driveway parking add to the property’s practicality. Bonus - Efficient home with current solar panel lease % is roughly 20% lower than current PP&L rates! Move in with peace of mind knowing the roof, HVAC and main bathroom have all been updated within the last few years! Nearby Amenities & Location: Wilson School District schools - within approx. 0.5–1.0 miles Wilson High School: approx. 0.8 miles Restaurants and cafés along Penn Avenue - approx. 0.5–1.0 miles Grocery stores and everyday shopping - approx. 1 mile Neighborhood parks and recreation areas - within approx. 1 mile Convenient access to Route 222 and major roadways - approx. 1–2 miles A great opportunity to own a home offering space, outdoor features, and proximity to local amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Koch

(717) 553-2500 klrw1040@kw.com Keller Williams Elite Brokerage Phone: 7175532500 License #RS339842 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Keller Williams Elite

Co-Listed By

Carissa Garpstas

(717) 553-2500 klrw1040@kw.com Keller Williams Elite Brokerage Phone: 7175532500 License #RS332678

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Asterino

(484) 498-4000 Joe@movingberks.com Springer Realty Group

Springer Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,646

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2.5 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Drexelwood Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5721
  • Assessor Parcel Number 80-4387-20-70-5721

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,646

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level, Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 2/6/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2.5
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Sump Pump, Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2008
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2008
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 188.30
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1752
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 256
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 256
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Schools

  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: WILSON
  • Middle Or Junior School: WILSON WEST

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Corner
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7405.00

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 3323.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4646.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 80-4387-20-70-5721
  • Tax Lot: 5721
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WILSON

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$339,000
Premium/Discount to List
$9,100
2.76%
Views
120

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-12.46%
Original Mortgage
$346,288
Outstanding Balance
$346,288
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$13,543

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2021
Closed on
Sep 23, 2021
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$245,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.52%
Original Mortgage
$237,650
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2013
Closed on
Sep 30, 2013
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$179,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.01%
Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2004
Sold by
Prudential Residential Services Lp
Bought by
Dowling William G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,300
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2004
Sold by
Sezer R Sarp and Sezer Carolyn
Bought by
Prudential Residential Services Lp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,300
Interest Rate
5.64%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $339,000 Power Settlement Group Llc
Deed $245,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $179,000 None Available
Deed $142,900 --
Deed $142,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $346,288 VA
Previous Owner $237,650 New Conventional
Previous Owner $179,000 VA
Previous Owner $114,300 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Sold $339,000 +2.8% $169 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $329,900 +34.7% $164 / Sq Ft
09/23/2021 09/23/21 Sold $245,000 0.0% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2021 08/10/21 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2021 08/10/21 Off Market $245,000 -- --
08/04/2021 08/04/21 For Sale $245,000 +36.9% $122 / Sq Ft
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Sold $179,000 0.0% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/04/2013 09/04/13 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2013 09/04/13 For Sale $179,000 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,986 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2024 $4,471 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2023 $4,260 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2022 $4,156 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2021 $4,009 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2020 $4,009 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2019 $3,895 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2018 $3,862 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2017 $3,797 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2016 $1,321 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2015 $1,321 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300
2014 $1,321 $104,500 $33,200 $71,300

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABK2067224

Bright MLS

APN: 80-4387-20-70-5721

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.