NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2303 Appleby Dr Wheaton, IL 60189

Estimated Value: $472,000 - $519,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,828 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2021

Last sale price $319,500 $175 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,299 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Floors
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ranch Style House
  • Arbor View Elementary School Rated A
  • Mature Trees
  • 1-minute walk to Appleby Park

About This Home

As of January 2021

Outstanding 3 bedroom 2 bath ranch home in South Wheaton. Well-maintained and tucked away in the Scottsdale subdivision on a quiet, tree-lined street. Gracious entryway with hardwood floors and large closet. Sunlight floods into the combination living room and dining room with large newer windows and a cozy double-sided wood-burning fireplace. Eat-in kitchen with white cabinets, opens to charming family room with surround sound system, double-sided fireplace and access to patio. Fully-fenced back yard is great for relaxation and entertaining. 3 generously-sized bedrooms including a spacious master bedroom with two closets and updated private master bath with heated floor. Refreshed hall bath. Light and bright laundry area and mud room adjacent to attached 2-car garage. Newer siding, windows, furnace and A/C. Glen Ellyn Schools. Easy access to restaurants, shopping, expressways and College of DuPage. Close to Appleby Park. Welcome home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

J.P Anderson

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475159206 Listed on: 11/13/2020

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Co-Listed By

Jeniffer Harper

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475152856

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward Ward

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475176724

HomeSmart Connect LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1981

Year Built

1981

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Interstate Access
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Sq Ft: 1828
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1981
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Total Sq Ft: 1828
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1981

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Wood Laminate Floors, Heated Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 21X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Bay Window(s)
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Equipment: Humidifier, TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan, Air Cleaner
  • Fireplace Details: See through/Multi Sided, Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Attic: Full, Unfinished
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Basement: Slab
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 12X07, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: COMBO, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Bay Window(s)
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 17X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Foyer, Dimensions: 10X7, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1828
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1828
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1828
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 18X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Exposure: S (South), W (West)
  • Acreage: 0.22

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public, Sewer-Storm
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 89

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 X 142 X 65 X 130
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard, Mature Trees
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0534113016

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 8005.46

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2020
Closed on
Jan 28, 2021
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$319,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,400
-3.15%
Current Estimated Value
$489,057

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$169,557
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%
Original Mortgage
$303,525
Outstanding Balance
$270,523
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$218,534

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2011
Sold by
Northrop Michael S
Bought by
Northrop Michael S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,000
Interest Rate
4.59%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2002
Sold by
Arlington Edward A and Arlington Kristin A
Bought by
Northrop Michael S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
6.8%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 1995
Sold by
Kenealy Carol A
Bought by
Arlington Edward A and Arlington Kristin A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,250
Interest Rate
7.52%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Daniels Sue Ann $319,500 None Listed On Document
Northrop Michael S -- None Available
Northrop Michael S $240,000 --
Arlington Edward A $171,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Daniels Sue Ann $303,525
Previous Owner Northrop Michael S $163,000
Previous Owner Northrop Michael S $192,000
Previous Owner Arlington Edward A $128,250
Closed Arlington Edward A $17,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Sold $319,500 -3.2% $175 / Sq Ft
12/16/2020 12/16/20 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2020 11/13/20 For Sale $329,900 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,290 $125,740 $36,970 $88,770
2023 $7,856 $115,740 $34,030 $81,710
2022 $7,748 $109,380 $32,160 $77,220
2021 $7,761 $106,790 $31,400 $75,390
2020 $8,220 $105,800 $31,110 $74,690
2019 $8,005 $103,010 $30,290 $72,720
2018 $8,132 $103,360 $28,540 $74,820
2017 $7,567 $99,550 $27,490 $72,060
2016 $7,450 $95,570 $26,390 $69,180
2015 $7,392 $91,180 $25,180 $66,000
2014 $7,027 $85,720 $22,720 $63,000
2013 $6,814 $85,980 $22,790 $63,190

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10929374

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-34-113-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.