NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2303 Wayne Dr Greenfield, IN 46140

Estimated Value: $364,000 - $409,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,083 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2025

Last sale price $374,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,214 / mo

63 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Stunning Lakefront Retreat in Greenfield, Indiana Welcome to 2303 Wayne Drive - a truly one-of-a-kind lakefront home on a private four-acre lake shared by only nine property owners. While the lake is temporarily drained for dam repairs, the breathtaking waterscape views remain, framed perfectly by magnificent two-story windows that flood the home with natural light. This exceptional residence offers a main-floor master suite with a private balcony, second-floor laundry, and three expansive covered outdoor living areas. One of these balconies is exclusively off the master, perfect for morning coffee or evening sunsets. Outdoors, you'll also find a private dog pass with a fenced-in area just for your four-legged friends. For those who work from home, the 19' x 15' private office is a dream - massive windows overlook the lakefront and the space opens to its own balcony patio, blending productivity with stunning scenery. Inside, soaring ceilings with exposed beams create an airy, open feel, while radiant heating and a tankless hot water system provide comfort and efficiency. The home is surrounded by mature trees and abundant wildlife, making it a nature lover's paradise, all with no HOA fees. The oversized 900 sq. ft. garage includes a workshop with windows for natural light, ideal for hobbies or projects. Even though this property offers the peace and privacy of country living, you're only 20 minutes from I-465 and the city, giving you the best of both worlds - serene surroundings with quick access to shopping, dining, and entertainment. This property offers unmatched character, privacy, and beauty. No other home will ever compare - this is your rare chance to own something truly unique. (The kitchen is currently being renivated)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Estelle

RE/MAX At The Crossing License #RB16000323 Listed on: 08/08/2025

RE/MAX At The Crossing

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsay Wolfe

Trueblood Real Estate License #RB19001633

Trueblood Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,500

Year Built

  • Built in 2005 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2,208 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Lake Front
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30-06-34-402-012.001-006
  • Assessor Parcel Number 300634402012001006
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,500

Year Built

Built in 2005 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2,208 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Builder Name: Arch: Wesley Welsh
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Building Area Total: 2083
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.61

• Levels: Multi/Split
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island
  • Living Area: 2083
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Alarm
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Areas Interior: Bedroom Other on Main,Family Room 2nd Story,Great Room - 2 Story,Laundry in Unit,Living Room - 2 Story,Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Family Room,Dining Combo/Great Room,Dining Combo/Kitchen,Dining Combo/Living Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2082
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Updated
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Barn Mini
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Partial, Gate
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Pool Private Y N: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • View: Lake
  • View Y N: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Privileges, Lake Front, Pond, Water Access, Water View, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Garage Parking Other: Finished Garage,Garage Door Opener,Keyless Entry

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Water Source: Private
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Mt Vernon Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Mature Trees
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2208
  • Parcel Number: 300634402012001006
  • Acres: 1/2-1 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2500
  • Tax Lot: 30-06-34-402-012.001-006
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1250
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mt Comfort Elementary School
  • High School: Mt Vernon High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2021
Sold by
Hampton Bridget and Hampton Robert
Bought by
Hampton Bridget
Current Estimated Value
$380,614

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$177,975
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,639

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2016
Closed on
Feb 10, 2017
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$168,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,400
-8.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.21%
Original Mortgage
$165,447
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2013
Closed on
Mar 29, 2013
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$160,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.35%
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
3.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2010
Sold by
Welsh Leone
Bought by
Kmetz Leane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2008
Sold by
Odaniel John L
Bought by
Welsh Leane C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
5.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hampton Bridget -- Amrock Inc
Bridget Hampton $168,500 --
Hampton Bridget $168,500 First American Title
Heckle Christopher A -- None Available
Kmetz Leane -- --
Welsh Leane C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hampton Bridget $196,000
Closed Hampton Bridget $165,447
Previous Owner Heckle Christopher A $128,000
Previous Owner Welsh Leane C $136,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/13/2025 11/13/25 Sold $374,000 -1.3% $180 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Price Changed $379,000 -2.6% $182 / Sq Ft
09/13/2025 09/13/25 Price Changed $389,000 -1.8% $187 / Sq Ft
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Price Changed $396,000 -0.8% $190 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Price Changed $399,000 -2.9% $192 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 For Sale $411,000 +33.4% $197 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Sold $308,000 -2.2% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2022 05/25/22 For Sale $315,000 +86.9% $143 / Sq Ft
02/10/2017 02/10/17 Sold $168,500 0.0% $76 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2016 12/28/16 Off Market $168,500 -- --
12/27/2016 12/27/16 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2016 12/19/16 Price Changed $175,000 -2.7% $79 / Sq Ft
11/29/2016 11/29/16 Price Changed $179,900 -2.7% $81 / Sq Ft
11/14/2016 11/14/16 For Sale $184,900 +15.6% $84 / Sq Ft
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Sold $160,000 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2013 02/11/13 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2013 02/06/13 For Sale $160,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,210 $315,700 $52,600 $263,100
2024 $2,500 $299,100 $52,600 $246,500
2023 $2,500 $277,000 $52,600 $224,400
2022 $2,782 $255,000 $30,800 $224,200
2021 $2,278 $224,300 $30,800 $193,500
2020 $2,133 $209,800 $30,800 $179,000
2019 $1,949 $197,700 $30,800 $166,900
2018 $2,010 $198,200 $30,800 $167,400
2017 $2,013 $197,800 $30,800 $167,000
2016 $1,967 $193,200 $28,800 $164,400
2014 $1,780 $167,200 $31,300 $135,900
2013 -- $164,500 $31,300 $133,200

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22055638

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 30-06-34-402-012.001-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.