NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2305 Moody Rd Barling, AR 72923

Estimated Value: $527,000 - $656,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,660 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2024

Last sale price $579,000 $218 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,552 / mo

207 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.56 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • L.A. Chaffin Junior High School Rated A
  • Property is near park and schools
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2024

Welcome to your dream home, a meticulously renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom gem on just over half an acre. This stunning residence, stripped to the studs and rebuilt, effortlessly combines timeless charm with modern flair. Follow this listing as photos are updated throughout to completion.
As you approach, the full-length front porch beckons, inviting you to enjoy serene afternoons. The charming facade is enhanced by a full front balcony illusion meant for beauty but not for use, adding an elegant touch to the exterior. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by an open & inviting living space with a timeless brick fireplace & beautiful, refinished wood floor. The heart of the home, the kitchen, features sleek granite countertops, custom cabinetry and stunning brick floor. This unique design choice offers a sense of spaciousness, perfect for culinary endeavors. Upstairs the primary suite is a true oasis, featuring a private balcony where you can sip your morning coffee or stargaze at night. The ensuite bathroom is a nod to classic design with a huge walk-in tiled shower with a modern twist, showcasing a luxurious clawfoot tub providing a tranquil escape from the day's demands. A flexible space that can be tailored to your needs—a perfect home office or a cozy reading nook. Outside, the property extends over a half-acre, offering endless opportunities for outdoor recreation on your beautiful deck or gardening. Right off the garage is a pet shower for those fun days that include mud. The full-length front porch adds a touch of Southern charm while providing wonderful spots to unwind. This home is a harmonious blend of classic design elements and modern conveniences, a truly timeless masterpiece that offers comfort, elegance, and the serenity of expansive outdoor spaces. It's a place where cherished memories are waiting to be made, and it's ready to welcome you home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeannie Wester

Chuck Fawcett Realty FSM License #EB00083965 Listed on: 10/04/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

C. Anne Campbell

McGraw REALTORS License #SA00079486

McGraw REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $156

Lot Details

  • 0.56

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,660 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • 24,219 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near park and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 501 / /

Community Details

Overview

  • Ebbing 82 Phase I Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Recreation

  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$156

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Listing Details

  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Near Park, Subdivision
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: See Agent
  • Co List Office Mls Id: F3210
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: Ebbing 82-phase I
  • Directions: From Rogers Avenue to Massard Rd, turn right onto Massard Rd, go 1.7 miles, take a left onto S. Zero Street, go 1 mile, turn left onto Painter Lane, go 0.7 miles, then turn right onto Moody Rd house will be on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Colonial
  • Reso Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Reclaimed Wood, Wood
  • Reso Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Reso Other Structures: Storage, Outbuilding
  • Reso Roof: Architectural, Shingle
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built Details: Age Unknown
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Owner
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.556
  • Disclosures: Covenants/Restrictions Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Brick, Rock, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Schools, Park
  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Barling
  • Ninth Grade High School: Northside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chaffin

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.556
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 156.0
  • Tax Block: /
  • Tax Lot: 501

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2024 05/24/24 Sold $579,000 0.0% $218 / Sq Ft
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2023 10/05/23 For Sale $579,000 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,408 $97,341 $10,000 $87,341
2024 $2,364 $47,462 $2,800 $44,662
2023 $893 $16,079 $2,800 $13,279
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1068073

APN: 62286-0501-00000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.