2306 Colfax St Evanston, IL 60201
North Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,014,349 - $1,172,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,325
Sq Ft
$474/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2306 Colfax St, Evanston, IL 60201 and is currently estimated at $1,101,587, approximately $473 per square foot. 2306 Colfax St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Kingsley Elementary School, Haven Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2025
Sold by
Miles Nicholas A and Miles Barbara A
Bought by
Miles Family Trust and Miles
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2009
Sold by
Miles Nicholas A and Solon Barbara A
Bought by
Miles Nicholas A and Miles Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$378,000
Interest Rate
4.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Wolff Scott S and Wolff Kathleen C
Bought by
Miles Nicholas A and Solon Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$263,000
Interest Rate
7.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2000
Sold by
Termolen Mark and Termolen Joanne
Bought by
Wolff Scott S and Wolff Kathleen C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
8.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 1993
Sold by
Sauls James A and Burgess Kathleen
Bought by
Termolen Mark and Termolen Joanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.02%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Miles Nicholas A | -- | Lakeshore Title Agency | |
| Miles Nicholas A | $575,000 | -- | |
| Wolff Scott S | $420,000 | Centennial Title Incorporate | |
| Termolen Mark | $200,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Miles Nicholas A | $378,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miles Nicholas A | $263,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wolff Scott S | $315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Termolen Mark | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,659 | $105,000 | $16,800 | $88,200 |
| 2024 | $16,659 | $72,131 | $15,750 | $56,381 |
| 2023 | $15,961 | $72,131 | $15,750 | $56,381 |
| 2022 | $15,961 | $72,131 | $15,750 | $56,381 |
| 2021 | $14,712 | $58,767 | $10,500 | $48,267 |
| 2020 | $15,289 | $61,492 | $10,500 | $50,992 |
| 2019 | $15,012 | $67,500 | $10,500 | $57,000 |
| 2018 | $13,827 | $53,902 | $8,750 | $45,152 |
| 2017 | $13,482 | $53,902 | $8,750 | $45,152 |
| 2016 | $13,897 | $57,412 | $8,750 | $48,662 |
| 2015 | $13,424 | $52,688 | $7,350 | $45,338 |
| 2014 | $13,311 | $52,688 | $7,350 | $45,338 |
| 2013 | $14,480 | $58,435 | $7,350 | $51,085 |
Source: Public Records
Map