$199,900

Estimated payment $1,108/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,250 Sq Ft
$160 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Views
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Park
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Welcome home to 2307 Johnston Street — offering in-town convenience and in-town value in one beautifully renovated package! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath cottage has been updated from top to bottom and is perfectly located close to schools, shopping, parks, and everyday amenities.Inside, you’ll find a fresh, modern feel with updated finishes throughout, creating a move-in-ready opportunity for homeowners and investors alike. Whether you’re searching for your first home, downsizing, or adding to your investment portfolio, this property checks all the boxes.Currently tenant occupied, this home offers immediate investment potential while delivering comfort, charm, and location all in one. Don’t miss this affordable opportunity in the heart of town!There are no interior pictures due to tenant occupancy.

Listing Agent

Karen Polite

Rawls Realty License #360490 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Rawls Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $501

Year Built

  • Built in 1946 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Laundry in Hall
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0103731

Est. Annual Taxes

$501

Year Built

Built in 1946 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Town Commons
  • Directions: Altama Ave south, left on R street, and right on Johnston Street, travel south on Johnston, and the home is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, As Is, Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Driveway, Other, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Hall
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Park, Street Lights, Walk To School(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Burroughs-Molette
  • High School: Brunswick High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Risley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2
  • Parcel #: 0103731
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 501.49
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $330 $15,680 $3,280 $12,400
2024 $313 $14,880 $2,480 $12,400
2023 $369 $11,200 $2,480 $8,720
2022 $360 $8,640 $1,640 $7,000
2021 $320 $5,960 $1,640 $4,320
2020 $531 $5,960 $1,640 $4,320
2019 $45 $2,040 $1,600 $440
2018 $178 $7,400 $2,480 $4,920
2017 $532 $7,400 $2,480 $4,920
2016 $452 $7,400 $2,480 $4,920
2015 $474 $7,400 $2,480 $4,920
2014 $474 $7,400 $2,480 $4,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $199,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $1,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $5,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $86,799 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Karen Polite

Rawls Realty

(912) 933-7201

Section Image

Karen Polite is a dedicated Realtor with Rawls Realty, serving clients in Brunswick, Georgia. Passionate about real estate, Karen skillfully guides individuals and families through the buying and selling processes, ensuring a smooth and successful experience. Her commitment to client satisfaction and her in-depth knowledge of the Brunswick market make her a trusted advisor for all your real estate needs.

Karen's Other Listings

  • 2309 Johnston St, Brunswick, GA 31520

    $179,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,150 Sq Ft
    • 2309 Johnston St
    • Brunswick, GA

    Welcome home to 2309 Johnston Street — offering in-town convenience and in-town value in one beautifully renovated package! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath cottage has been updated from top to bottom and is perfectly located close to schools, shopping, parks, and everyday amenities.Inside, you’ll find a fresh modern feel with updated finishes throughout, creating a move-in ready opportunity for