231 E King St Unit E Chardon, OH 44024
Estimated Value: $179,000 - $226,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,353
Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 E King St Unit E, Chardon, OH 44024 and is currently estimated at $199,852, approximately $147 per square foot. 231 E King St Unit E is a home located in Geauga County with nearby schools including Chardon High School and St. Mary Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2023
Sold by
Hanson Christopher
Bought by
Peska Margaret
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,000
Outstanding Balance
$119,929
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$79,923
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2020
Sold by
Miller Donetta J
Bought by
Hanson Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,944
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1991
Bought by
Miller Donetta J Tod
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peska Margaret | $160,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hanson Christopher | $128,000 | Title Professionals Group Lt | |
| Miller Donetta J Tod | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Peska Margaret | $123,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hanson Christopher | $130,944 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,086 | $60,870 | $20,230 | $40,640 |
| 2024 | $3,086 | $60,870 | $20,230 | $40,640 |
| 2023 | $3,080 | $60,870 | $20,230 | $40,640 |
| 2022 | $2,994 | $50,650 | $16,800 | $33,850 |
| 2021 | $2,913 | $50,650 | $16,800 | $33,850 |
| 2020 | $2,381 | $50,650 | $16,800 | $33,850 |
| 2019 | $211 | $45,260 | $16,800 | $28,460 |
| 2018 | $2,252 | $45,260 | $16,800 | $28,460 |
| 2017 | $2,109 | $45,260 | $16,800 | $28,460 |
| 2016 | $2,020 | $43,050 | $16,800 | $26,250 |
| 2015 | $1,948 | $43,050 | $16,800 | $26,250 |
| 2014 | $1,948 | $43,050 | $16,800 | $26,250 |
| 2013 | $1,931 | $43,050 | $16,800 | $26,250 |
Source: Public Records
Map