231 E Mountain St Worcester, MA 01606
Estimated Value: $438,000 - $502,862
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,464
Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 E Mountain St, Worcester, MA 01606 and is currently estimated at $459,966, approximately $314 per square foot. 231 E Mountain St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Jacob Hiatt Magnet School, Chandler Magnet, and Burncoat Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2020
Sold by
Salem Community Corp
Bought by
Mountain St Prop Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2008
Sold by
Loring Stephen B
Bought by
Salem Community Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2003
Sold by
Vo Trang and Vo Truyen
Bought by
Vo Trang N
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2000
Sold by
Murphy Paul E and Murphy Robin E
Bought by
Vo Truyen and Vo Trang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,305
Interest Rate
8.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 1992
Sold by
Savasta Carolyn F and Shilale William
Bought by
Murphy Paul E and Murphy Robin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
8.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain St Prop Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Salem Community Corp | -- | -- | |
| Loring Stephen B | $182,500 | -- | |
| Vo Trang N | -- | -- | |
| Vo Truyen | $131,900 | -- | |
| Murphy Paul E | $105,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vo Trang N | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murphy Paul E | $125,305 | |
| Previous Owner | Murphy Paul E | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murphy Paul E | $99,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,975 | $377,200 | $118,400 | $258,800 |
| 2024 | $4,880 | $354,900 | $118,400 | $236,500 |
| 2023 | $4,681 | $326,400 | $103,000 | $223,400 |
| 2022 | $4,476 | $294,300 | $82,400 | $211,900 |
| 2021 | $4,389 | $269,600 | $65,900 | $203,700 |
| 2020 | $4,274 | $251,400 | $65,900 | $185,500 |
| 2019 | $4,066 | $225,900 | $59,300 | $166,600 |
| 2018 | $4,079 | $215,700 | $59,300 | $156,400 |
| 2017 | $4,029 | $209,600 | $59,300 | $150,300 |
| 2016 | $3,994 | $193,800 | $43,400 | $150,400 |
| 2015 | $3,890 | $193,800 | $43,400 | $150,400 |
| 2014 | $3,787 | $193,800 | $43,400 | $150,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map