231 Grey Rd Davidson, NC 28036
Estimated Value: $1,050,000 - $1,438,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
2,976
Sq Ft
$409/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 Grey Rd, Davidson, NC 28036 and is currently estimated at $1,218,311, approximately $409 per square foot. 231 Grey Rd is a home located in Mecklenburg County with nearby schools including Davidson Elementary School, William Amos Hough High School, and Davidson Green School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2025
Sold by
Rutledge Kyle D and Rutledge Catherine D
Bought by
Rutledge Family Trust and Rutledge
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2006
Sold by
Plattner Christopher K and Plattner Shannon F
Bought by
Rutledge Kyle D and Rutledge Catherine D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2006
Sold by
Davis Arless Ann Withers and Davis Gary Anthony
Bought by
Plattner Christopher K and Plattner Shannon F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2003
Sold by
Williams Robert C and Williams Ann K
Bought by
Plattner Christopher K and Plattner Shannon F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutledge Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rutledge Kyle D | $510,000 | None Available | |
| Plattner Christopher K | -- | None Available | |
| Plattner Christopher K | $445,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rutledge Kyle D | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Plattner Christopher K | $356,000 | |
| Closed | Plattner Christopher K | $44,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $829,800 | $366,000 | $463,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $829,800 | $366,000 | $463,800 |
| 2023 | $6,178 | $829,800 | $366,000 | $463,800 |
| 2022 | $5,425 | $598,200 | $270,000 | $328,200 |
| 2021 | $5,425 | $598,200 | $270,000 | $328,200 |
| 2020 | $5,425 | $598,200 | $270,000 | $328,200 |
| 2019 | $5,660 | $598,200 | $270,000 | $328,200 |
| 2018 | $6,417 | $527,500 | $243,100 | $284,400 |
| 2017 | $6,374 | $527,500 | $243,100 | $284,400 |
| 2016 | $6,371 | $527,500 | $243,100 | $284,400 |
| 2015 | $6,367 | $527,500 | $243,100 | $284,400 |
| 2014 | $6,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map