231 Hamilton Ave Elgin, IL 60123
Grant Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $319,040 - $370,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,540
Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 Hamilton Ave, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $341,510, approximately $221 per square foot. 231 Hamilton Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2006
Sold by
Montalbano Laurie
Bought by
Montalbano Laureen M and Laureen M Montalbano Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2004
Sold by
Donat Caleb and Soron Lisa M
Bought by
Montalbano Laurie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$141,600
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1997
Sold by
Donat Peter
Bought by
Donat Caleb and Soron Lisa M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1995
Sold by
Smith Robert M and Smith Mary Ann
Bought by
Donat Caleb and Soron Lisa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$36,000
Interest Rate
7.35%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montalbano Laureen M | -- | None Available | |
| Montalbano Laurie | $177,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Donat Caleb | -- | -- | |
| Donat Caleb | $136,000 | Attorneys National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Montalbano Laurie | $141,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Donat Caleb | $36,000 | |
| Closed | Montalbano Laurie | $26,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,850 | $89,095 | $16,843 | $72,252 |
| 2023 | $6,179 | $80,490 | $15,216 | $65,274 |
| 2022 | $5,844 | $73,393 | $13,874 | $59,519 |
| 2021 | $5,587 | $68,617 | $12,971 | $55,646 |
| 2020 | $5,427 | $65,506 | $12,383 | $53,123 |
| 2019 | $5,267 | $62,399 | $11,796 | $50,603 |
| 2018 | $5,219 | $58,784 | $11,113 | $47,671 |
| 2017 | $5,099 | $55,572 | $10,506 | $45,066 |
| 2016 | $4,859 | $51,556 | $9,747 | $41,809 |
| 2015 | -- | $47,256 | $8,934 | $38,322 |
| 2014 | -- | $46,673 | $8,824 | $37,849 |
| 2013 | -- | $47,904 | $9,057 | $38,847 |
Source: Public Records
Map