231 Latta Rd Durham, NC 27712
North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $398,000 - $420,083
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,736
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 Latta Rd, Durham, NC 27712 and is currently estimated at $408,271, approximately $235 per square foot. 231 Latta Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Easley Elementary, George L Carrington Middle, and Riverside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2013
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Carlon Isai Gonzalez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2013
Sold by
Kaplan Michael S
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2002
Sold by
Corn Randall L and Gipson Ella Michele
Bought by
Kaplan Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,400
Interest Rate
7.07%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlon Isai Gonzalez | -- | None Available | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $128,250 | None Available | |
| Kaplan Michael S | $158,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kaplan Michael S | $126,400 | |
| Closed | Kaplan Michael S | $31,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,204 | $424,093 | $121,030 | $303,063 |
| 2024 | $3,753 | $286,536 | $53,805 | $232,731 |
| 2023 | $3,753 | $286,536 | $53,805 | $232,731 |
| 2022 | $3,667 | $286,536 | $53,805 | $232,731 |
| 2021 | $3,650 | $286,536 | $53,805 | $232,731 |
| 2020 | $3,564 | $286,536 | $53,805 | $232,731 |
| 2019 | $3,564 | $286,536 | $53,805 | $232,731 |
| 2018 | $3,161 | $233,013 | $41,240 | $191,773 |
| 2017 | $3,138 | $233,013 | $41,240 | $191,773 |
| 2016 | $3,032 | $233,013 | $41,240 | $191,773 |
| 2015 | $2,421 | $174,864 | $41,128 | $133,736 |
| 2014 | $2,421 | $174,864 | $41,128 | $133,736 |
Source: Public Records
Map