Estimated Value: $78,000 - $135,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
832
Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 Maurice St, Alton, IL 62002 and is currently estimated at $105,442, approximately $126 per square foot. 231 Maurice St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Eunice Smith Elementary School, Alton Middle School, and Alton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2013
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Bisen John
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2006
Sold by
Thoe Vicki L and Sumpter James
Bought by
Sherer Dwayne L C and Sherer Tina M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
10.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bisen John | $21,000 | None Available | |
| Sherer Dwayne L C | $82,000 | Guaranty Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sherer Dwayne L C | $82,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,006 | $27,280 | $2,830 | $24,450 |
| 2024 | $2,006 | $24,680 | $2,560 | $22,120 |
| 2023 | $2,006 | $22,290 | $2,310 | $19,980 |
| 2022 | $1,885 | $20,150 | $2,090 | $18,060 |
| 2021 | $1,734 | $18,930 | $1,960 | $16,970 |
| 2020 | $1,694 | $18,250 | $1,890 | $16,360 |
| 2019 | $1,752 | $17,840 | $1,850 | $15,990 |
| 2018 | $1,711 | $17,370 | $1,800 | $15,570 |
| 2017 | $1,548 | $16,000 | $1,800 | $14,200 |
| 2016 | $1,517 | $16,000 | $1,800 | $14,200 |
| 2015 | $1,442 | $16,000 | $1,800 | $14,200 |
| 2014 | $1,442 | $16,000 | $1,800 | $14,200 |
| 2013 | $1,442 | $16,440 | $1,850 | $14,590 |
Source: Public Records
Map