$330,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

231 Michael Ave Mary Esther, FL 32569

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,280 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$258 Per Sq Ft

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Newly Painted Property
  • Florosa Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of April 2026

Comfort, convenience, and coastal proximity. Move-in ready and ideally located just minutes from Hurlburt Field! This cozy 3-bedroom, 2-bath, two-story home sits on a spacious corner lot and features a convenient first-floor primary suite with two additional bedrooms upstairs. Recent updates include fresh interior paint, new upstairs carpet, and a brand-new kitchen countertop. The family room immediately welcomes you offering a nook with endless potential to create a Sunday reading corner, office area, or coffee bar. Flow right into the kitchen and dining area with a bay window view. The large yard offers plenty of room for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or even a future pool and the double gate on the fence allows ample room for boat parking, RV parking, and more! Conveniently located between Navarre's beautiful beaches and the shopping and dining of Fort Walton Beach, reach out to your favorite agent to schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristina Friley

Gulfside Haven LLC License #3643112 Listed on: 03/08/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Shaunice Clay

EXP Realty LLC License #3418243

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,396

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73 x 150
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Interior Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned County, Resid Single Family

Interior Spaces

  • 1,280 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-2S-25-272I-000C-0060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,396

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 73 x 150
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: WYNNEHAVEN BEACH ESTATES
  • Directions: If traveling west on Highway 98, drive 5 miles past Hurlburt Field Air Force Base. Turn right onto Woodland Avenue, and take another right onto Michael Avenue. The house will be on your left on the corner lot.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Comfort, convenience, and coastal proximity. Move-in ready and ideally located just minutes from Hurlburt Field! This cozy 3-bedroom, 2-bath, two-story home sits on a spacious corner lot and features a convenient first-floor primary suite with two additional bedrooms upstairs. Recent updates include fresh interior paint, new upstairs carpet, and a brand-new kitchen countertop. The family room immediately welcomes you offering a nook with endless potential to create a Sunday reading corner, office area, or coffee bar. Flow right into the kitchen and dining area with a bay window view. The large yard offers plenty of room for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or even a future pool and the double gate on the fence allows ample room for boat parking, RV parking, and more!
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven Self Cleaning, Refrigerator, Refrigerator W/IceMk, Smoke Detector, Smooth Stovetop Rnge, Stove/Oven Electric, Water Heater - Elect, Water Heater - Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Floor Vinyl, Floor WW Carpet New
  • Interior Amenities: Newly Painted, Split Bedroom
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:StoveOven Electric: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Shower Only: Yes
  • Appliances:Smooth Stovetop Rnge: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior:Newly Painted: Yes
  • Interior:Floor WW Carpet New: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced Lot-Part, Fenced Privacy
  • Lot Features: Corner, Interior, Level, Within 1/2 Mile to Water
  • Construction Type: Frame, Roof Pitched, Siding Vinyl, Trim Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Back Yard, Yard Building
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck Open, Porch
  • Property Condition: Renovated, Construction Complete
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Lot Features:Within 12 Mile to Water: Yes
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • Exterior:Fenced Privacy: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Composite Shngl: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Boat, Guest, Oversized, RV, See Remarks
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Oversized: Yes
  • Parking Features:See Remarks4: Yes

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas - Natural, Public Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Florosa
  • High School: Fort Walton Beach
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bruner

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • Parcel #: 18-2S-25-272I-000C-0060
  • Zoning: County, Resid Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2395.79
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$330,000
Views
10

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.42%
Original Mortgage
$324,022
Outstanding Balance
$324,022
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,025

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
Sold by
Bieck Brooke Deann
Bought by
Contreras Devon James

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2022
Closed on
Oct 21, 2022
Sold by
Cook Kailee N and Cook Ty
Bought by
Contreras Devon and Contreras Brooke Deana
Seller's Agent
Mallory Bodnar
Rising Star Real Estate Inc
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Wolff
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$308,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-3.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.80%
Original Mortgage
$315,084
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2020
Closed on
Aug 25, 2020
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
4.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.48%
Original Mortgage
$235,290
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2014
Sold by
Adams Heidi Marie
Bought by
Adams Patrick Ryan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2009
Sold by
Rush James M and Rush Anissa L
Bought by
Adams Patrick R and Adams Heidi M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,945
Interest Rate
5.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $330,000 Waypoint Title
Quit Claim Deed $1,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $308,000 Old South Land Title
Warranty Deed $230,000 Reliable Land Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $137,000 Stewart Acquire Land Title L
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $324,022 FHA
Previous Owner $315,084 VA
Previous Owner $235,290 VA
Previous Owner $139,945 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $330,000 0.0% $258 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2026 03/08/26 For Sale $330,000 +7.1% $258 / Sq Ft
10/21/2022 10/21/22 Sold $308,000 +1.0% $241 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/03/2022 10/03/22 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2022 09/27/22 Price Changed $305,000 -4.7% $238 / Sq Ft
09/22/2022 09/22/22 For Sale $319,900 +39.1% $250 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Sold $230,000 +4.5% $192 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2020 07/24/20 For Sale $220,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,396 $201,256 $53,838 $147,418
2024 $2,537 $203,170 $39,703 $163,467
2023 $2,537 $207,461 $36,093 $171,368
2022 $2,314 $201,417 $33,732 $167,685
2021 $2,087 $168,944 $30,118 $138,826
2020 $1,381 $115,571 $29,524 $86,047
2019 $649 $91,607 $0 $0
2018 $619 $89,899 $0 $0
2017 $599 $86,992 $0 $0
2016 $584 $85,203 $0 $0
2015 $599 $84,611 $0 $0
2014 $600 $83,939 $0 $0

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 997320

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 18-2S-25-272I-000C-0060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.