NOT LISTED FOR SALE

231 N Maple St Gilman, IL 60938

Estimated Value: $158,000 - $251,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,568 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2023

Last sale price $165,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,315 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • Workshop
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of October 2023

New Listing! 3 bedroom home in the heart of Gilman! It's adorable & has so much character. It features arched doorways & a nice floorplan with a breezeway/room connecting to the large garage/workshop which is fully insulated and has it's own furnace & A/C. The full, dry basement is very spacious! Currently set up with a living room, office area, toy room, laundry & so much storage! Out back is a large stained deck & a yard that is fully chain-link fenced. A perfect space for entertaining & a place for the kids to play. There's also a newer, large porch/deck leading to the front door. New furnace in 2020 & roof 5 years ago. All windows have been replaced. All of the bedrooms have walk in closets! So many updates all around!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angie Griffith

McColly Rosenboom - B License #475123459 Listed on: 09/18/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Rory Hertzberg

Village Realty, Inc License #475168321

Village Realty, Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,750

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72 x 150
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Home
  • Workshop
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,750

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1568
  • Room Type: Workshop, Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Heated,Tandem

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Iroquois West Comm

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 72 X 150
  • Zoning: SINGL
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 21
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2750.48
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2023
Closed on
Oct 20, 2023
Sold by
Carmichael Rachel A and Carmichael Justin
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3.19%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$195,176

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,176
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.78%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2013
Sold by
William E William E
Bought by
Carmichael Rachel A and Carmichael Thomas E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boyer Sarah E $165,000 None Listed On Document
Carmichael Rachel A $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Boyer Sarah E $10,000
Open Boyer Sarah E $156,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/20/2023 10/20/23 Sold $165,000 +3.2% $105 / Sq Ft
09/24/2023 09/24/23 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2023 09/18/23 For Sale $159,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,275 $47,930 $5,230 $42,700
2023 $3,275 $45,330 $4,950 $40,380
2022 $3,029 $44,880 $4,900 $39,980
2021 $2,475 $38,360 $4,190 $34,170
2020 $2,461 $35,730 $3,900 $31,830
2019 $2,396 $34,550 $3,770 $30,780
2018 $2,324 $30,800 $3,670 $27,130
2017 $2,336 $30,260 $3,610 $26,650
2016 $2,339 $30,260 $3,610 $26,650
2015 $2,222 $29,890 $3,570 $26,320
2014 $2,222 $29,350 $3,510 $25,840
2013 $527 $30,640 $3,660 $26,980
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11879801

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-31-451-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.