231 Painter St Tazewell, VA 24651
Estimated Value: $121,000 - $148,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,092
Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 Painter St, Tazewell, VA 24651 and is currently estimated at $132,626, approximately $121 per square foot. 231 Painter St is a home located in Tazewell County with nearby schools including Tazewell Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2025
Sold by
Luther Kinder Jr Raymond and Cranf Theresa
Bought by
Kinder Family Revocable Living Trust and Kinder
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2005
Sold by
Payne Mack R
Bought by
Napier Kelley N
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$69,500
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2005
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc
Bought by
Winfrey Chiquita L and Payne Mack R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinder Family Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Napier Kelley N | -- | -- | |
| Winfrey Chiquita L | $45,541 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Napier Kelley N | $69,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $592 | $102,000 | $25,000 | $77,000 |
| 2024 | $592 | $102,000 | $25,000 | $77,000 |
| 2023 | $450 | $77,500 | $13,000 | $64,500 |
| 2022 | $450 | $77,500 | $13,000 | $64,500 |
| 2021 | $450 | $77,500 | $13,000 | $64,500 |
| 2020 | $450 | $77,500 | $13,000 | $64,500 |
| 2019 | $450 | $77,500 | $13,000 | $64,500 |
| 2018 | $457 | $77,500 | $13,000 | $64,500 |
| 2017 | $457 | $83,000 | $18,000 | $65,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $83,000 | $18,000 | $65,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $83,000 | $18,000 | $65,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,000 | $18,000 | $65,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $83,000 | $18,000 | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map