$150,000

231 W Broad St Freeport, TX 77541

Estimated payment $1,040/month

1 Bed
1 Bath
1,482 Sq Ft
$101 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Positioned on a desirable corner property in the heart of downtown, this unique 1-bedroom, 1-bath home blends industrial charm with everyday comfort. The open-concept living, kitchen, and dining area creates an airy, urban transitional feel perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Step outside to enjoy the covered back deck—an ideal space for morning coffee, evening gatherings, or unwinding after a day at the nearby beaches. Conveniently located close to local shops, schools, churches, and coastal attractions, this property offers flexibility for a primary residence, weekend retreat, rental investment, or even a cozy bed & breakfast opportunity. A detached storage building adds extra functionality for tools, outdoor gear, or hobby space. With its versatile layout, downtown location, and industrial-inspired character, this property is full of potential and ready to fit your lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Cherry Leal

Cornerstone, Realtors License #0690133 Listed on: 05/22/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Back Yard Fenced

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,482 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: CITY OF FREEPORT T/S
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48039:4200-0513-000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Trash Compactor
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1482.0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Other
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Other, Backs to Greenbelt/Park
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Unknown, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Fully Fenced, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: None

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

• Elementary School: FREEPORT ELEMENTARY
  • Junior High Dist: 7 - Brazosport
  • High School: BRAZOSPORT HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: O'HARA LANIER MIDDLE

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,736 $127,620 $14,700 $112,920
2023 $2,736 $142,960 $18,380 $124,580
2022 $2,581 $104,530 $6,130 $98,400
2021 $2,507 $96,230 $2,630 $93,600
2020 $2,390 $90,090 $2,630 $87,460
2019 $1,878 $68,710 $2,630 $66,080
2018 $1,509 $54,850 $2,630 $52,220
2017 $1,512 $54,850 $2,630 $52,220
2016 $1,501 $54,420 $2,630 $51,790
2015 $1,107 $39,600 $2,630 $36,970
2014 $1,107 $38,780 $2,630 $36,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $150,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 For Rent $1,250 +25.0% --
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Off Market $1,000 -- --
07/17/2020 07/17/20 Rented $1,000 0.0% --
06/27/2020 06/27/20 For Rent $1,000 0.0% --
06/27/2020 06/27/20 Rented $1,000 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- Stewart Title
Trustee Deed $15,000 None Available
Deed -- American Title Company
Vendors Lien -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $63,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $11,040 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 30270756

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 4200-0513-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.