231 W William St Corning, NY 14830
Estimated Value: $135,000 - $143,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,566
Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 W William St, Corning, NY 14830 and is currently estimated at $140,136, approximately $89 per square foot. 231 W William St is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including Hugh W. Gregg Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2022
Sold by
Mayo Kathleen
Bought by
Brand Lisa and Brand Frank Racquel
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2022
Sold by
Mayo Thomas R and Mayo Kathleen
Bought by
Brand Lisa and Brand Frank Racquel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brand Lisa | -- | None Available | |
| Brand Lisa | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,983 | $115,000 | $8,400 | $106,600 |
| 2024 | $2,891 | $115,000 | $8,400 | $106,600 |
| 2023 | $3,193 | $115,000 | $8,400 | $106,600 |
| 2022 | $3,904 | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
| 2021 | $2,871 | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
| 2020 | $995 | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
| 2019 | $2,096 | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
| 2018 | $2,096 | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
| 2017 | $1,166 | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
| 2016 | $1,167 | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,000 | $8,400 | $74,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map