$1,100,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $7,060/month

Total Views 1,625
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,586 Sq Ft
$425 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Wolf Appliances
  • Recreation Room
  • Kingsley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Property is near park
  • 3-minute walk to Howell Park

About This Home

Charming Center-Entry Dutch Colonial on Coveted Park Place Perfectly situated on sought-after Park Place in Evanston, this picturesque street is known for its wide parkways, sweeping lawns, and mature trees-all just steps from the boutiques, cafes, and dining along Central Street. Inside, a gracious floor plan blends timeless character with thoughtful modern updates. The spacious living room features classic dentil moldings, recessed lighting, a wood-burning fireplace, and doors opening to a breezy screened porch-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The elegant dining room flows seamlessly into a sun-drenched family room, where walls of windows frame views of the beautifully landscaped backyard. The updated eat-in kitchen is both stylish and functional, offering abundant cabinetry, granite countertops, breakfast bar seating, and stainless-steel appliances including a six-burner Wolf range. Upstairs, the generous primary suite offers three closets and a beautifully renovated en-suite bath. Two additional bedrooms-one currently configured as a home office-share an updated hall bath featuring a stunning walk-in shower and radiant heated floor. The finished basement provides exceptional flexibility with two separate living areas ideal for a recreation room, playroom, fitness space, or additional office. Additional highlights include hardwood floors, SpacePak central air, abundant natural light, a large backyard, dog run, two-car garage, and beautiful landscaping both front and back. Located in Willard School district and moments from neighborhood favorites including Backlot Coffee, Tag's Bakery, Great Harvest Bread Co., Bluestone, and Whole Foods Market, with nearby green spaces including Triangle Park and Independence Park. Convenient access to the nearby Metra station makes commuting effortless. A perfect blend of charm, character, thoughtful updates, and premier location-love where you live.

Listing Agent

Michael Thomas

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475124199 Listed on: 05/07/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,261

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,586 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,261

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features
  • LivingArea: 2586
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Foyer, Storage, Walk In Closet, Screened Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 644
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Square Footage Comments: First and Second floor per assessor 1942 sq ftg, additional finished Basement 644 sq ft, Unfinished Basement 109 sq ft.
  • Total Sq Ft: 753
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Small Duct High Velocity
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiator(s), Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Willard Elementary School
  • High School: Evanston Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Haven Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 7500
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14261.48
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,803 $78,000 $20,250 $57,750
2024 $13,803 $62,984 $17,250 $45,734
2023 $13,200 $62,984 $17,250 $45,734
2022 $13,200 $62,984 $17,250 $45,734
2021 $12,717 $53,916 $11,250 $42,666
2020 $12,655 $53,916 $11,250 $42,666
2019 $13,312 $62,989 $11,250 $51,739
2018 $12,282 $51,011 $9,375 $41,636
2017 $12,596 $53,284 $9,375 $43,909
2016 $13,113 $56,095 $9,375 $46,720
2015 $9,966 $41,666 $7,875 $33,791
2014 $10,673 $44,592 $7,875 $36,717
2013 $10,401 $44,592 $7,875 $36,717
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $425 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $475,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $250,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12634116

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-34-315-027-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.