$270,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,298 Sq Ft
1976 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$208 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Screened Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Central High School Rated A
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to this fully remodeled all-brick ranch in the highly sought-after Brookshire Subdivision! Sitting on a beautifully landscaped corner lot, this home perfectly blends classic charm with fresh, modern style. The updated kitchen shines with sleek cabinetry, newer appliances, and stylish finishes flowing effortlessly into the dining area, ideal for hosting friends or enjoying cozy nights in. And just wait until you see the sunroom! With brand-new flooring and tons of natural light, it's the perfect spot to sip your morning coffee and soak in views of the fully fenced backyard. Need space for your gear, hobbies, or just a little extra organization? The spacious garage with abundant storage has you covered. This one is a charmer and you won't want to miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Sterling

Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Phone: (217) 356-6100 License #475167765 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Dallas

RYAN DALLAS REAL ESTATE License #475143433

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,817

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 112.4 x 69.2 x 44.1 x 90 x 48.4

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,298 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Champaign Elementary School
  • Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,817

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Legal Description: Lot 5 Brookshire Sub
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (217) 356-6100
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1298
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Screened Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1298
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1298

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Champaign Elementary School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 112.4 x 69.2 x 44.1 x 90 x 48.4
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3817
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2024
Closed on
Mar 22, 2024
Sold by
A Plus Service Group Llc
Bought by
Kaste Joshua Akito Matthe and Greve Veronica
Seller's Agent
Darnell Cox
RE/MAX REALTY ASSOCIATES-CHA
Buyer's Agent
Gina Sterling
Real Broker, LLC
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.77%
Views
385

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.86%
Original Mortgage
$242,250
Outstanding Balance
$236,801
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,504

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2023
Closed on
Oct 11, 2023
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$155,000
Views
385

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
218.28%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $255,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $155,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $242,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $270,000 -1.8% $208 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $275,000 +7.8% $212 / Sq Ft
03/22/2024 03/22/24 Sold $255,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/02/2024 03/02/24 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2024 02/21/24 Price Changed $255,000 -1.9% $200 / Sq Ft
02/05/2024 02/05/24 Price Changed $260,000 -1.9% $204 / Sq Ft
01/03/2024 01/03/24 For Sale $265,000 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,843 $63,000 $13,170 $49,830
2024 $3,871 $55,950 $11,700 $44,250
2023 $3,871 $60,220 $10,800 $49,420
2022 $2,485 $56,170 $10,070 $46,100
2021 $2,469 $55,170 $9,890 $45,280
2020 $2,474 $54,620 $9,790 $44,830
2019 $2,435 $51,590 $9,250 $42,340
2018 $2,432 $50,870 $9,250 $41,620
2017 $2,435 $50,870 $9,250 $41,620
2016 $2,177 $50,200 $9,250 $40,950
2015 $2,237 $50,200 $9,250 $40,950
2014 $2,221 $44,780 $9,250 $35,530
2013 $2,183 $44,780 $9,250 $35,530

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12583970

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-20-23-377-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.