232 9th Ave La Grange, IL 60525
Estimated Value: $661,000 - $1,132,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,700
Sq Ft
$344/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 232 9th Ave, La Grange, IL 60525 and is currently estimated at $928,817, approximately $344 per square foot. 232 9th Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Cossitt Avenue Elementary School, Park Junior High School, and Lyons Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2026
Sold by
Middendorf Stewart
Bought by
Middendorf Stewart and Middendorf Susan M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$282,944
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$645,873
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2006
Sold by
Ahern James G
Bought by
Middendorf Stewart T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 1995
Sold by
Ahern Dawn A
Bought by
Ahern James G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middendorf Stewart | -- | Citywide Title | |
| Middendorf Stewart T | $400,000 | Cti | |
| Ahern James G | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Middendorf Stewart | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Middendorf Stewart T | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,542 | $70,000 | $7,000 | $63,000 |
| 2024 | $16,542 | $70,000 | $7,000 | $63,000 |
| 2023 | $18,427 | $70,000 | $7,000 | $63,000 |
| 2022 | $18,427 | $66,178 | $4,375 | $61,803 |
| 2021 | $17,726 | $66,178 | $4,375 | $61,803 |
| 2020 | $22,235 | $83,647 | $4,375 | $79,272 |
| 2019 | $16,246 | $62,318 | $4,025 | $58,293 |
| 2018 | $18,368 | $71,309 | $4,025 | $67,284 |
| 2017 | $5,234 | $23,241 | $4,025 | $19,216 |
| 2016 | $5,433 | $21,064 | $3,500 | $17,564 |
| 2015 | $5,044 | $21,064 | $3,500 | $17,564 |
| 2014 | $4,979 | $21,064 | $3,500 | $17,564 |
| 2013 | $4,906 | $21,199 | $3,500 | $17,699 |
Source: Public Records
Map