$559,900

Estimated payment $3,265/month

Total Views 8,111
5 Beds
3 Baths
3,220 Sq Ft
$174 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Gilbert Linkous Elementary School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

Set on a wooded half-acre lot in an established neighborhood, this home offers a spacious layout and a wonderful opportunity to make it your own. The main level features California oak hardwood flooring throughout and an updated kitchen with custom cherry cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a whole-house water filtration system. The finished basement provides exceptional flexibility with a separate entrance, generous living area, second kitchen, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom that is well suited for guests, extended living, or potential rental income. An expansive two-tier back deck overlooks mature trees, creating a peaceful outdoor setting. The heat pump was replaced in 2025 and mini-split systems were added in the basement in 2022, providing improved comfort and efficiency throughout the home.

Listing Agent

James Nolen

Nest Realty SWVA License #0225202157 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Nest Realty SWVA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,220 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Ceramic Tile in Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Kitchen in Basement
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • Laundry in Basement
  • 1 Bathroom in Basement
  • 2 Bedrooms in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 005248

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appearance: Good
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3220
  • Class: Residential
  • County Or City: Montgomery
  • Garage Dim Descrip: 24 x 20
  • Is The Power On: Yes
  • Is The Water On: Yes
  • Legal Description: NORTHSIDE PARK SEC I LOT 21
  • Lvt Date: 03/27/2026
  • Master On Main: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: Breakers, Radon Ready
  • Parcel Nbr: 005248
  • Porch Dim Descrip: 35 x 4
  • Property Mgmt Co: Townside
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Rent Per Month: 3025
  • Report Header1: 232 Craig, Blacksburg, VA 24060
  • Bathrooms in the Basement: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Level Bedrooms Bsmt: 2
  • Room Level Bedrooms Main: 3
  • Style Structure Home: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Directions: North on Main Street from Downtown Blacksburg, Left on Givens Lane, Right on Carroll Drive, Right on Craig Drive, House on left.
  • S O1 Office State: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Cork, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer/Electric, Microwave, Range/Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Kitchen/Kitchenette, Laundry, Walk Out
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Basement, Family Room, Woodburning
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Ceramictile Bath(s), Custom Cabinets, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Porch, Storage Shed
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Roofing: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Carport: Double Attached

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Heat Pump, Ductless / Mini Split
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Ductless / Mini Split

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.5
  • Land Description: Subdivision, Wooded Lot
  • Lot Size: 21780

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,313 $435,900 $99,800 $336,100
2024 $3,269 $435,900 $99,800 $336,100
2023 $3,051 $435,900 $99,800 $336,100
2022 $2,610 $293,300 $78,800 $214,500
2021 $2,610 $293,300 $78,800 $214,500
2020 $2,610 $293,300 $78,800 $214,500
2019 $2,610 $293,300 $78,800 $214,500
2018 $2,308 $259,300 $78,800 $180,500
2017 $2,308 $259,300 $78,800 $180,500
2016 $2,308 $259,300 $78,800 $180,500
2015 $2,308 $259,300 $78,800 $180,500
2014 $2,293 $257,600 $63,000 $194,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $559,900 +19.1% $174 / Sq Ft
06/17/2022 06/17/22 Sold $470,000 -1.1% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2022 03/11/22 For Sale $475,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $470,000 New Title Company Name
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $338,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 426745

New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 005248

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.