NOT LISTED FOR SALE

232 E Colfax Ave Mishawaka, IN 46545

Estimated Value: $199,000 - $236,693

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,389 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2012

Last sale price $102,500 $74 Per Sq Ft

Est. 117% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,383 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Normain Park

About This Home

As of August 2012

FANTASTIC REMODELED HOME IN A CONVENIENT MISHAWAKA NEIGHBORHOOD. NEAR SCHOOL, DOWNTOWN, SHOPPING, RESTAURANTS & MORE. NEW KITCHEN W/HARDWOOD FLOORS &NEW APPLIANCES. LIVING ROOM W/HARDWOOD FLOOR & SLIDER TO 4 SEASON ROOM. NEW WINDOWS. NEW FLOORING THROUGHOUT. MASTER BEDROOM W/WALK-IN CLOSET! ALL BEDROOMS HAVE NEW CARPET. ALL BATHS HAVE BEEN COMPLETELY REMODELED W/NEW FIXTURES. NICE FINISHED BASEMENT W/DEN W/CLOSET, FAMILY RM + A FULL BATH! NEW: C/A, LIGHTING, ROOF & UPDATED ELECTRICAL. HI-EFF FURNACE & WATER HEATER. SPRINKLER SYSTEM. TAXES W/HS EXEMPTION WOULD BE $1,290. AGENTS SEE REMARKS. Less than 1 Acre

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim McKinnies

McKinnies Realty, LLC Listed on: 07/02/2012

McKinnies Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy White

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northern Indiana Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 108x88
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Irrigation

Home Design

  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Finished Basement
  • 1 Bathroom in Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-2066-2253

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

9,496 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: LOTS 97 & 98 MARTINS 2ND ADD
  • Parcel Number ID: 16-2066-2253
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Alarm System-Security, Ceiling Fan(s), Disposal, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Home Warranty Included, Irrigation System, Patio Open, Porch Enclosed
  • Grid: Mishawaka N
  • State Id: 16-2066-2253
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1389
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1389
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1389
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 310
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Finished
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors, Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Living Great Room: On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: On Level: Main
  • Family Room: On Level: Basement
  • Den: On Level: Basement
  • Number Below Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Below Grade Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 616

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum, Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: Shed
  • Fence: Full

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 20x22

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner, 0-2.9999
  • Lot Dimensions: 108x88

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3109
  • Tax Code: Tax Code 16-Mishawaka

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2012
Closed on
Aug 6, 2012
Sold by
Abbiehl Brian
Bought by
Beaver Robert Anthony and Beaver Nicole R
Seller's Agent
Jim McKinnies
McKinnies Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Kathy White
List Price
$104,900
Sold Price
$102,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,400
-2.29%
Current Estimated Value
$222,173

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,673
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.78%
Original Mortgage
$104,703
Outstanding Balance
$70,728
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$151,445

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Abbiehl Amanda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2010
Sold by
Whitten David
Bought by
Fannie Mae and Federal National Mortgage Association

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beaver Robert Anthony -- Meridian Title Corp
Abbiehl Amanda $310,000 --
Fannie Mae $108,571 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Beaver Robert Anthony $104,703
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/10/2012 08/10/12 Sold $102,500 -2.3% $74 / Sq Ft
07/05/2012 07/05/12 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2012 07/02/12 For Sale $104,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,370 $245,800 $38,200 $207,600
2024 $2,243 $202,400 $38,200 $164,200
2023 $2,243 $191,600 $38,200 $153,400
2022 $2,018 $174,800 $38,200 $136,600
2021 $1,683 $146,700 $21,900 $124,800
2020 $1,621 $141,300 $19,900 $121,400
2019 $1,498 $130,800 $18,400 $112,400
2018 $1,696 $121,900 $17,700 $104,200
2017 $1,484 $104,300 $15,200 $89,100
2016 $1,416 $104,600 $15,200 $89,400
2014 $1,312 $105,900 $15,200 $90,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 650060

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 71-09-09-232-008.000-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.