232 Forest St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $923,000 - $1,016,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,673
Sq Ft
$585/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 232 Forest St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $978,878, approximately $585 per square foot. 232 Forest St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Birch Meadow Elementary School, Arthur W. Coolidge Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2011
Sold by
Brown Michael J and Brown Jacqueline D
Bought by
Cannon Christopher C and Cannon Jessica A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$241,511
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$737,367
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2004
Sold by
Sullivan Steven R and Miller Suzanne C
Bought by
Brown Jacqueline D and Brown Michael James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 1995
Sold by
Whelton David J and Whelton Patricia A
Bought by
Sullivan Steven R and Miller Suzanne C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Christopher C | $435,000 | -- | |
| Brown Jacqueline D | $442,000 | -- | |
| Sullivan Steven R | $210,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cannon Christopher C | $348,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sullivan Steven R | $311,655 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Jacqueline D | $333,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Sullivan Steven R | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sullivan Steven R | $144,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,791 | $859,600 | $499,700 | $359,900 |
| 2024 | $9,646 | $823,000 | $480,000 | $343,000 |
| 2023 | $9,337 | $741,600 | $432,800 | $308,800 |
| 2022 | $8,986 | $674,100 | $393,400 | $280,700 |
| 2021 | $8,905 | $644,800 | $377,000 | $267,800 |
| 2020 | $8,558 | $613,500 | $358,700 | $254,800 |
| 2019 | $8,316 | $584,400 | $341,700 | $242,700 |
| 2018 | $7,645 | $551,200 | $322,300 | $228,900 |
| 2017 | $7,296 | $520,000 | $304,000 | $216,000 |
| 2016 | $7,062 | $487,000 | $272,400 | $214,600 |
| 2015 | $6,615 | $450,000 | $251,700 | $198,300 |
| 2014 | $6,409 | $434,800 | $243,200 | $191,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map