NOT LISTED FOR SALE

232 Maple Ave Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $121,000 - $138,442

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,330 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 10, 2019

Last sale price $80,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $859 / mo

128 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Dining Area
  • Granite Countertops
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

About This Home

As of January 2019

This home is on Maple Ave Ext. off of W. Doughty Street. This 3-bedroom/1-bath home is move-in ready and located in a quiet Dunkirk neighborhood. It features new custom built maple wood kitchen with pantry, granite countertops, soft close dove tailed drawers; oak pillars and built-in bookcases between living and dining room with hardwood floors; all 3 bedrooms with hardwood floors; all new 100 amp electric box, light fixtures, vinyl windows, full bath, back deck, vinyl fenced yard, above-ground pool; covered front porch; security system; glass block windows in basement; stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, washer, dryer, window dressings stay. Call soon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Louis Dispenza

Listing by Midtown Realty License #40DI1039120 Listed on: 07/07/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Renee Pchelka

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia License #40PC0570727

Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,472

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 4,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x115

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,330 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Area
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Gas Cooktop
  • Granite Countertops

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-079-020-0008-041-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,472

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

4,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: 232 Maple Street Ext., Dunkirk, NY 14048
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Dining Area, Granite Counters, Other, Pantry, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1056
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-079-020-0008-041-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X115
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2472.0
  • Tax Lot: 41

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2014
Sold by
Vanwey Timothy
Bought by
Vanwey Jeannine
Current Estimated Value
$130,611

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1994
Sold by
Stelmach Jane E
Bought by
Vanwey Timothy and Krisher Jeannine

Vanwey Jeannine -- --
Vanwey Timothy $45,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/10/2019 01/10/19 Sold $80,000 -5.8% $60 / Sq Ft
11/12/2018 11/12/18 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 Price Changed $84,900 -5.6% $64 / Sq Ft
07/07/2018 07/07/18 For Sale $89,900 +31.2% $68 / Sq Ft
11/14/2017 11/14/17 Sold $68,500 -14.3% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/11/2017 09/11/17 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2017 08/24/17 For Sale $79,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,932 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2024 $1,932 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2023 $1,892 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2022 $1,666 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2021 $1,669 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2020 $1,656 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2019 $1,677 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2018 $1,677 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2017 $1,644 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2016 $1,600 $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2015 -- $48,000 $2,200 $45,800
2014 -- $48,000 $2,200 $45,800

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1132006

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-079-020-0008-041-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.