NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $871,000 - $979,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,647 Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2021

Last sale price $650,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,642 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Holland Hill Elementary Rated A
  • Attic
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of December 2021

This turn-key, move in ready Colonial/Split Home is set on a charming corner lot in Desirable and Commutable University neighborhood and offers many options for flexible living. With 2,647 of total, freshly finished space, 5 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 2 half BAs, the unique and open floor plan provides an abundance of choices to fit today’s various lifestyles and needs. Two distinct “wings” flank the main entrance, LR and lounge area. The right “wing” features a stunning Great Room w/ vaulted ceiling, catwalk view from the upper level, spacious Family Room, ½ BA, and a gorgeous Eat-In-Kitchen w/ SS appliances, granite countertops, custom cabinetry, and island. A graciously sized MBR w/ en suite full bath and walk-in closet is upstairs. Another sizeable bdrm, also perfect as an office, completes this wing’s upper level. The left “wing” boasts 3 more bedrooms, and newly remodeled full bath. The formal living room, the remodeled “lounge” with wet bar, and the entrance to finished, walkout lower level, “flexible living” space with ½ bath are centrally located providing additional common areas for entertaining with friends and family. Thoughtfully designed, the private, fenced in patio is accessible from both the lounge and the EIK making alfresco dining, firepit evenings, and entertaining easy. C/A throughout. Enjoy the amenities and convenience of Fairfield's town centers, Long Island Sound beaches, lakes, parks, highways, trains, restaurants, shopping, and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer McCoy

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0792195 Listed on: 10/21/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Cochran

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0812824

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,139

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,139

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: University
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial, Split Level
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2316
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2316
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 331
  • Total Sq Ft: 2647
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Nearby Amenities: Park, Shopping/Mall
  • Remarks Public Addendum: This turn-key, move in ready Colonial/Split Level Home is set on a lovely corner lot in desirable and commutable University neighborhood and offers many options for flexible living. With 2,647 of total, freshly finished space, 5 bedrooms, 2 full and 2 hal
  • Exclusions: EXTERIOR SECURITY CAMERAS
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4175
  • Directions: BlackRock Tpk to Judd to Youngstown to Oakwood. Or Stillson to Judd to Youngstown to Oakwood. Home is on Corner of Woodcrest and Oakwood.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 11
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch, Crawl Space, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full With Walk-Out, Partially Finished, Interior Access, Liveable Space, Storage
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer, Wine Chiller
  • Laundry Room Location: in Lower Level
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Security System

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters, Patio, Sidewalk

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Programmable Thermostat, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1400
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot
  • Zoning: B

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2021-June 2022
  • Property Tax: 9139
  • Mil Rate Base: 26.980
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 123296

Listed on
Oct 21, 2021
Closed on
Dec 10, 2021
List Price
$629,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
3.34%
Current Estimated Value
$906,167

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$256,167
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.75%
Original Mortgage
$601,450
Outstanding Balance
$547,702
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$358,465

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelly Breena E $650,000 None Available
Kelly Breena E $650,000 None Available
Bileca James $325,000 --
Bileca James $325,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kelly Breena E $601,450
Closed Kelly Breena E $601,450
Previous Owner Bileca James $331,524
Previous Owner Bileca James $238,118
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2021 12/10/21 Sold $650,000 +3.3% $246 / Sq Ft
10/26/2021 10/26/21 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2021 10/21/21 For Sale $629,000 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,708 $341,950 $225,540 $116,410
2024 $9,540 $341,950 $225,540 $116,410
2023 $9,407 $341,950 $225,540 $116,410
2022 $9,315 $341,950 $225,540 $116,410
2021 $9,139 $338,730 $225,540 $113,190
2020 $8,030 $299,740 $185,220 $114,520
2019 $8,030 $299,740 $185,220 $114,520
2018 $7,901 $299,740 $185,220 $114,520
2017 $7,739 $299,740 $185,220 $114,520
2016 $7,628 $299,740 $185,220 $114,520
2015 $7,667 $309,260 $205,800 $103,460
2014 $7,546 $309,260 $205,800 $103,460
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170445084

SmartMLS

APN: FAIR-000077-000000-000537

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.