$350,000

23200 Grimsel Dr Tehachapi, CA 93561

Estimated payment $2,213/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$224 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 20.79 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Home

Ultimate Off-Grid Mountain Living: Massive Workshop & Unobstructed Panoramic View!!!Escape to your own 20+ acre sanctuary just outside Alpine Forest. This exceptional property offers the ultimate blend of mountain living and total seclusion. The beautifully maintained 1,560 sq. ft. home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and soaring 11-foot ceilings. Oversized windows flood the open-concept living space with light. Enjoy your morning coffee on the expansive covered deck while watching local wildlife.The crown jewel is the massive 1,000+ sq. ft. steel Quonset hut! This dream workshop includes a private office and bathroom. Perfect for a home business or hobbyist.Property Highlights Include:+ Expansive 20.79 Acres: Total privacy and steep terrain allowing the view.++ OWNED Propane Generator and Solar System.++ Private well, septic system, and a tankless water heater.+++ Massive Steel Workshop/Quonset Hut+++ No HOA Restrictions!!! Freedom to live how you want on your own sprawling land.

Listing Agent

Daryl Christensen

Watson Realty License #02208592 Listed on: 05/10/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 20.79 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Irregular Lot
  • Steep Slope
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Concrete Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Blinds
  • Property Views

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40114002

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

20.79 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Manuf/Mobl Real Prop
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 20.7900
  • Architectural Style: Modular Home
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Power Production Type: Other, Solar
  • Foundation Features: Concrete Slab, Raised
  • Re Included: Yes
  • AV Surveillance: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range Gas, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Handicap Access, Tub Soaker
  • Living Area: 1560.00
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Workshop: Detached
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Windows Treatments: Blinds, All Stay

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link, Partial
  • Lot Features: Irregular, Steep, View, Trees
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Siding Concrete, Siding Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck Covered, Porch Covered
  • Roof: Composition
  • Price Per Acre: 16835.02
  • Price Per Square Foot: 224.36
  • Exterior Type: Siding Concrete, Siding Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Area
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Propane
  • Electricity On Property: No
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Propane, Solar, Natrl Gas Not Avail
  • Water Source: Well
  • Gas Company: Propane
  • Total Water Heaters: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 905612.00
  • Parcel #: 40114002
  • Zoning: A

Green Features

  • Green Landscaping: None

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expire: 1800-01-01T00:00:00-08:00

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 35
  • Tax Tract: 60.12

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,125 $346,376 $112,572 $233,804
2024 $3,979 $339,585 $110,365 $229,220
2023 $3,979 $332,927 $108,201 $224,726
2022 $3,942 $326,400 $106,080 $220,320
2021 $2,527 $203,536 $74,389 $129,147
2020 $2,532 $201,451 $73,627 $127,824
2019 $2,531 $201,451 $73,627 $127,824
2018 $2,443 $193,632 $70,769 $122,863
2017 $2,440 $189,836 $69,381 $120,455
2016 $2,375 $186,115 $68,021 $118,094
2015 $2,260 $183,321 $67,000 $116,321
2014 $2,236 $179,733 $65,689 $114,044
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 For Sale $350,000 +9.4% $224 / Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Sold $320,000 +6.7% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/22/2021 04/22/21 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2021 04/17/21 For Sale $300,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9994001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.