NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $587,000 - $670,221

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,430 Sq Ft
$434/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2021

Last sale price $650,000 $455 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,399 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

Lovely two Unit property (Duplex) in a great City of Richmond Location. Walking distance to Richmond BART. Both units have double pane windows, nice window coverings, hardwood floors in living room and new flooring in bedrooms. FRONT UNIT is Vacant and features: Three bedrooms and two full baths (two bedroom, one bath upstairs, one bedroom, one bath downstairs), bonus room with large closet and private entrance, laundry room, nice front porch and cemented front yard, new interior paint, fireplace. BACK unit is month to month tenant occupied and features: Two bedrooms and one bath. Nice cemented private back yard with storage shed. This property is in a great Location, close to BART, public transportation, freeway access ramps, close to stores, close to schools and more. Ready to move in, Must See!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carlos Griffin

Br Realty License #01314675 Listed on: 09/26/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

OUT OF AREA OUT

OUT OF AREA - NON MEMBER License #88888888

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • 1,430 Sq Ft Building
  • Contra Costa Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 515010002

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Directions: From 23rd street take Grant Ave
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Other
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Other Equipment: Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Storage Area(s), Tub w/Shower Over

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Natural Gas, Space Heater, Wall Furnace, Fireplace(s)
  • Utilities: All Public Utilities
  • Cooling: No Air Conditioning
  • Security: Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: CONTRA COSTA
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2500
  • Parcel Number: 515010002
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2021
Closed on
Nov 10, 2021
Sold by
Griffin Kenneth A
Bought by
2322 Grant Avenue Llc
Seller's Agent
Carlos Griffin
Br Realty
Buyer's Agent
OUT OF AREA OUT
OUT OF AREA - NON MEMBER
List Price
$648,888
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,112
0.17%
Current Estimated Value
$620,555

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$29,445
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.02%
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Outstanding Balance
$527,840
Interest Rate
2.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,715

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2019
Sold by
Quinteros Irene Marli Parada
Bought by
Griffin Kenneth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$441,750
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2010
Sold by
Fidelity Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Allen Irene Marli

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,355
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2009
Sold by
U S Bank National Association
Bought by
Fidelity Enterprises Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2008
Sold by
Sherman Charlotte
Bought by
U S Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2006
Sold by
Wong Hin Nang
Bought by
Sherman Charlotte

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
7.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 1994
Sold by
Wong Hin Nang
Bought by
Wong Hin Nang

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,000
Interest Rate
8.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
2322 Grant Avenue Llc $650,000 North American Title Co Inc
Griffin Kenneth A $465,000 North American Title Co Inc
Allen Irene Marli $199,000 North American Title Co Inc
Fidelity Enterprises Llc $80,000 Fidelity National Title Co
U S Bank Na $284,352 None Available
Sherman Charlotte $227,500 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Wong Hin Nang -- Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 2322 Grant Avenue Llc $585,000
Previous Owner Griffin Kenneth A $441,750
Previous Owner Allen Irene Marli $196,355
Previous Owner Sherman Charlotte $364,000
Previous Owner Wong Hin Nang $91,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $650,000 -- --
11/17/2021 11/17/21 Sold $650,000 +0.2% $455 / Sq Ft
10/15/2021 10/15/21 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2021 09/26/21 For Sale $648,888 -- $454 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,075 $689,784 $477,543 $212,241
2024 $11,775 $676,260 $468,180 $208,080
2023 $11,775 $663,000 $459,000 $204,000
2022 $11,733 $650,000 $450,000 $200,000
2021 $8,988 $469,816 $313,211 $156,605
2019 $5,212 $228,545 $125,413 $103,132
2018 $5,016 $224,064 $122,954 $101,110
2017 $4,876 $219,672 $120,544 $99,128
2016 $4,301 $215,366 $118,181 $97,185
2015 $4,264 $212,132 $116,406 $95,726
2014 $4,274 $207,977 $114,126 $93,851
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40968693

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 515-010-002-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.