$280,000
SOLD MAR 10, 2026

233 E 6th Ave Lancaster, OH 43130

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,716 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2026

$163 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • Porch
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 233 E. 6th Ave in Lancaster, OH—a beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home that blends timeless character with modern updates. A covered, columned front porch with natural wood beams invites you to rock, relax, and welcome the seasons. Inside, you'll find a bright, large windowed living room highlighted by a striking deep-charcoal accent wall. The adjacent open-concept dining area flows seamlessly into a stunning, entertainer-ready kitchen featuring abundant cabinetry, crisp quartz countertops, a dedicated pantry closet, and all-new stainless steel appliances. The first floor flexible room easily lends itself to an office or guest space. The stylish laundry room makes exceptional use of space with generous cabinetry, plentiful counter space, and a utility sink. Upstairs you'll find all three bedrooms and your own spa like bathroom experience. Throughout the entire home, you'll appreciate high ceilings, historic woodwork, and enduring architectural character. Head out the rear door, through the laundry room, and in to the fenced backyard, perfect for outdoor enjoyment. The alley-accessible two-car detached garage provides stress-free parking and offers views of Mt. Pleasant. Recent updates include a new A/C condenser, all-new appliances, updated cabinetry, fresh paint throughout, functional yet stylistic lighting, and modern flooring. Additional improvements feature a new metal roof over the laundry room, a newer metal porch roof, and a fully inspected slate roof over the main house. The tankless water heater and plumbing upgrades make this home truly move-in ready. This property is agent owned.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Miranda LeMaster

Focus Realty and ManagementLLC License #2023001974 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

DEBRA THOMPSON

Rock House Realty LLC License #2014001856

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,385

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,716 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Den
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Porch
  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-33042-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,385

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 9999
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-901-9090
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 171.85
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LANCASTER CSD 2305 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05-33042-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1385.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 10, 2026
List Price
$294,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.05%
Views
161

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.07%
Original Mortgage
$9,800
Outstanding Balance
$9,800
Interest Rate
6.1%
Estimated Equity
$267,286

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2025
Sold by
Andrus Sheldon J
Bought by
Nocking Doors Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,250
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2020
Closed on
Jul 13, 2020
List Price
$103,500
Sold Price
$103,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.89%
Original Mortgage
$94,500
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2019
Sold by
Smith Kathy L
Bought by
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1995
Sold by
Woltz William R
Bought by
Smith Kathy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 1994
Bought by
Woltz William R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1986

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $280,000 Hocking Valley Title
Warranty Deed $120,000 None Listed On Document
Limited Warranty Deed $103,500 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $81,861 None Available
Deed $90,000 --
Deed $42,500 --
Deed $20,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $9,800 No Value Available
Open $274,928 FHA
Previous Owner $174,250 Construction
Previous Owner $94,500 Commercial
Previous Owner $72,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Sold $280,000 -5.1% $163 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $294,900 +184.9% $172 / Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Sold $103,500 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/24/2020 06/24/20 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2020 01/07/20 For Sale $103,500 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,257 $54,290 $18,630 $35,660
2024 $3,257 $36,230 $8,980 $27,250
2023 $1,318 $36,230 $8,980 $27,250
2022 $1,323 $36,230 $8,980 $27,250
2021 $1,660 $42,600 $8,980 $33,620
2020 $1,591 $42,600 $8,980 $33,620
2019 $1,513 $42,600 $8,980 $33,620
2018 $1,229 $33,030 $8,980 $24,050
2017 $1,229 $32,870 $8,640 $24,230
2016 $1,197 $32,870 $8,640 $24,230
2015 $1,196 $31,870 $8,640 $23,230
2014 $1,139 $31,870 $8,640 $23,230
2013 $1,139 $31,870 $8,640 $23,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226003444

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 05-33042-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.