NOT LISTED FOR SALE

233 E Water St Argenta, IL 62501

Estimated Value: $69,000 - $125,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,359 Sq Ft
$66/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2025

Last sale price $99,900 $74 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $596 / mo

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 4-minute walk to Argenta Prairie Park
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2025

Very well maintained 3 bedroom home in the heart of Argenta. This home features a main level laundry room, updated kitchen, privacy fenced backyard with two storage sheds and a 1.5 car garage with attached workshop.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Keays

Keays & Company Real Estate License #475168228 Listed on: 03/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Keays

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,190

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,359 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-03-36-105-004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,190

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1359.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Argenta Oreana Dist 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • Parcel #: 05-03-36-105-004
  • Zoning: RES
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1190.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2025
Closed on
Apr 1, 2025
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$99,900
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$90,351

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,549
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.81%
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$68,490
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$21,861

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2012
Sold by
Jewitt Larry F
Bought by
Jewitt Larry F and Jewitt Phyllis A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1997

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
White Fence Properties Llc $100,000 Central Illinois Title
Jewitt Larry F -- None Available
-- $52,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open White Fence Properties Llc $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2025 04/07/25 Sold $99,900 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
03/10/2025 03/10/25 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2025 03/10/25 For Sale $99,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,371 $26,671 $4,873 $21,798
2023 $1,190 $23,935 $4,373 $19,562
2022 $1,114 $22,862 $4,177 $18,685
2021 $1,045 $21,715 $3,967 $17,748
2020 $934 $20,464 $3,739 $16,725
2019 $934 $20,464 $3,739 $16,725
2018 $893 $19,978 $3,650 $16,328
2017 $901 $20,062 $3,665 $16,397
2016 $907 $20,038 $3,661 $16,377
2015 $812 $19,454 $3,554 $15,900
2014 $768 $19,262 $3,519 $15,743
2013 $767 $19,262 $3,519 $15,743
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6250965

APN: 05-03-36-105-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.