233 Holly St Marion, VA 24354
Estimated payment $2,350/month
Highlights
- 1.5 Acre Lot
- Newly Painted Property
- No HOA
- Marion Elementary School Rated 10
- Wood Flooring
- Covered Patio or Porch
About This Home
Wassona Park...One of the best views in Marion comes with this 3 BR, 2.5 BA brick home surrounded with 1.5 acres of privacy. Spacious living, family & dining rooms with handy built-ins. Kitchen has plenteous storage & custom cabinet doors. Gas cooktop and built-in oven - refrigerator, new garbage disposal & dishwasher convey. Large pantry just off the kitchen. This home features lots of storage space, wide hallways, double closets and 3 exterior entrances/exits. Exterior amenities include a 50 year roof installed in 2023, a 4'x8' raised garden bed & a partial chain-link fenced yard for pets. New sump pump and tiled foundation drain in the unfinished area of basement recently added. Garage door opener with remotes. Freshly painted throughout. Enjoy the calming panoramic views from front porch and quiet walks thru the neighborhood. Privacy abounds on the back covered porch and patio with a firepit.
Listing Agent
Appalachian Realty Co. Brokerage Phone: 2767835173 License #0225024307 Listed on: 03/09/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,575
Year Built
- Built in 1957
Lot Details
- 1.5 Acre Lot
- Chain Link Fence
- Garden
- Property is in good condition
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Newly Painted Property
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Block Foundation
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,552 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 2,3
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,669 | $282,900 | $42,000 | $240,900 |
| 2024 | $1,669 | $282,900 | $42,000 | $240,900 |
| 2023 | $1,433 | $193,600 | $35,000 | $158,600 |
| 2022 | $1,433 | $193,600 | $35,000 | $158,600 |
| 2021 | $1,433 | $193,600 | $35,000 | $158,600 |
| 2020 | $1,433 | $193,600 | $35,000 | $158,600 |
| 2019 | $1,388 | $187,600 | $35,000 | $152,600 |
| 2018 | $1,388 | $187,600 | $35,000 | $152,600 |
| 2017 | $1,388 | $187,600 | $35,000 | $152,600 |
| 2016 | $1,388 | $187,600 | $35,000 | $152,600 |
| 2015 | $1,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $399,900 | -4.6% | $157 / Sq Ft |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $419,000 | -2.3% | $164 / Sq Ft |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | For Sale | $429,000 | -- | $168 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $163,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $142,000 | -- | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $153,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $113,600 | New Conventional |
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 109126
APN: 153-27-4-2
- 1348 Highland Dr
- TBD Highland Dr
- TBD Park Blvd
- 228 Groseclose St
- 932 Duke St
- TBD Staley St
- TBD Hillside St
- 815 N Main St
- TBD Windy Dr
- 637 Hilltop St
- 4456 Lee Hwy
- 583 Fowler St
- 720 Scott St
- 765 Henry St
- 419 Adams St
- Tbd Highway 16
- 431 Mitchell Valley Dr
- 225 W Coyner Ave
- 420 Buchanan St
- Lot 66 Highway 16
- 260B N Church St Unit 260B North Church Street
- 557 S Church St Unit A
- 121 B E Main St
- 117 Whitetop Rd
- 108 E Buck Ave Unit E
- 108 E Buck Ave Unit D
- 108 E Buck Ave Unit B
- 1066 Cloverhill Rd
- 4672 W Lee Hwy
- 236 Ashwood Dr Unit C
- 224 Wausau St
- 215 Deer Ridge Trail Unit D
- 12150 Arbor St
- 1380 Old Stage Rd
- 890 N 10th St
- 765 N 8th St