NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $197,000 - $230,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,147 Sq Ft
$69/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 8, 2021

Current estimated payment $1,450 / mo

107 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crown Molding
  • Traditional Architecture
  • High Ceiling
  • 3-minute walk to McLean Park

About This Home

As of February 2021

Charming home situated in Old Town Beaumont. Located near local bakeries, restaurants, and shops. An adorable front porch greets buyers with visions of front porch rocking while sipping sweet tea. Step inside and take in the hardwood floors, neutral paint colors, and crown molding throughout the home. White shutters and built-in bookshelves make each room feel warm and cozy. Ample amount of storage and counter space in the kitchen complete with a breakfast bar and stainless steel appliances. Turn the extra rooms into an office, craft room, or even a music room. Enjoy the french doors in one of the extra rooms that leads out to a wood deck. Spread out and host gatherings or celebrations in the backyard on the patio or wood deck. Make this home yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dayna Simmons

Dayna Simmons Real Estate License #0454252 Listed on: 09/23/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Nonmls

Houston Association of REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,993

Year Built

  • Built in 1944

Lot Details

  • 12,180 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,147 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Averill 1 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,993

Year Built

Built in 1944

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1944
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2796
  • Subdivision Name: Averill 1
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48245:002550-000-039900-00000-8
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 3147.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Living Room

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: FEHL-PRICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 143 - Beaumont
  • High School: BEAUMONT UNITED HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: KING MIDDLE SCHOOL (BEAUMONT)

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2993.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2020
Closed on
Feb 8, 2021
List Price
$189,900
Current Estimated Value
$216,817

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.17%
Original Mortgage
$143,264
Outstanding Balance
$116,673
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$100,144

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2014
Sold by
Ira Resources Inc and Beaulieu Ira John J
Bought by
Gary Thomas W and Gary Michael Allen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,400
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2013
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Ira Resources Inc and John J Beaulieu Ira

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2012
Sold by
Mobiloil Federal Credit Union
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2012
Sold by
Shields Clyde C
Bought by
Mobiloil Federal Credit Union

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2012
Sold by
Duplechin Ida Lee
Bought by
Shields Clyde Charles

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2009
Sold by
Shields Clyde Charles
Bought by
Duplechin Ida Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,010
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2009
Sold by
Doyle Katherine Belle
Bought by
Shields Clyde C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,010
Interest Rate
5.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Gary Thomas W -- Stewart Title
Ira Resources Inc $67,500 Stewart Title
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs -- None Available
Mobiloil Federal Credit Union $143,010 Jctc
Shields Clyde Charles -- None Available
Duplechin Ida Lee -- None Available
Shields Clyde C -- Jctc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hollingsworth Alan $143,264
Previous Owner Gary Thomas W $71,400
Previous Owner Shields Clyde C $143,010
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/08/2021 02/08/21 Sold -- -- --
01/09/2021 01/09/21 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2020 09/23/20 For Sale $189,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,507 $224,426 $21,315 $203,111
2024 $3,507 $204,841 -- --
2023 $3,507 $186,219 -- --
2022 $4,424 $169,290 $21,315 $147,975
2021 $3,279 $158,329 $21,315 $137,014
2020 $2,993 $109,791 $21,315 $88,476
2019 $2,313 $109,790 $21,320 $88,470
2018 $2,313 $99,960 $21,320 $78,640
2017 $2,274 $99,960 $21,320 $78,640
2016 $2,748 $99,960 $21,320 $78,640
2015 $2,688 $99,960 $21,320 $78,640
2014 $2,688 $97,950 $21,320 $76,630
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 27960801

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 002550-000-039900-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.