233 Spring St Eureka Springs, AR 72632
Estimated payment $2,949/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- Property is near park and schools
- Wood Flooring
- Eureka Springs Elementary School Rated A-
- Family Room with Fireplace
- Covered Patio or Porch
About This Home
Lovely Historic home CIRCA 1920 in downtown Eureka Springs. Beautifully remodeled with luxurious upgrades to the main floor primary bedroom & en suite bathroom with huge new walk in closet. This home is in the perfect location on two big lots on upper Spring Street, just a couple blocks north of downtown. The additional lot is perfect for outdoor entertaining & lush gardens while it also allows the new owners the opportunity and possibility to build a garage with guest house. The floor plan is quite unique with two large living areas, one on each floor. The lower level has a bright & airy kitchen with breakfast nook, center island and pantry. Large formal dining room with stained glass bay windows and an exceptional view! There are 2 full baths, one with full size laundry area & 2 bedrooms on this floor as well. Lower level family room opens up to a private & expansive deck as well as a "secret garden" & a second outdoor seating area for morning coffee on the quaint stone patio and side garden just off the kitchen.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Market Pro Realty Branch Office Brokerage Phone: 479-244-7245 License #EB00091282 Listed on: 05/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,981
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,840 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 4,5,6,7 / 30
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,999 | $74,880 | $3,500 | $71,380 |
| 2024 | $2,726 | $53,980 | $3,000 | $50,980 |
| 2023 | $2,726 | $53,980 | $3,000 | $50,980 |
| 2022 | $2,726 | $53,980 | $3,000 | $50,980 |
| 2021 | $1,330 | $33,740 | $2,500 | $31,240 |
| 2020 | $1,330 | $33,740 | $2,500 | $31,240 |
| 2019 | $1,348 | $33,740 | $2,500 | $31,240 |
| 2018 | $1,435 | $28,040 | $2,500 | $25,540 |
| 2017 | $1,435 | $28,040 | $2,500 | $25,540 |
| 2016 | $1,392 | $27,540 | $2,000 | $25,540 |
| 2014 | -- | $27,540 | $2,000 | $25,540 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $499,000 | +17.4% | $271 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/29/2021 01/29/21 | Sold | $425,000 | 0.0% | $231 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/30/2020 12/30/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/24/2020 09/24/20 | For Sale | $425,000 | +151.5% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/16/2018 03/16/18 | Sold | $169,000 | 0.0% | $92 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/14/2018 02/14/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/14/2017 12/14/17 | For Sale | $169,000 | -- | $92 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $460,000 | Kings River Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $460,000 | Kings River Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $425,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $165,000 | Kings River Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Assessor Sales History | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $260,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $260,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $340,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $132,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM |
About the Listing Agent
As a Eureka Springs native, I have a deep connection within this beautifully unique community. After all, I was planted in paradise! I fully recognize and truly value the trust and confidence my clients place in me, and I strive every day to exceed their expectations. Reliable, meticulous, and dependable, I am here to guide you through buying, selling, and investing. Keeping the complex process fluid, successful and as low stress as possible. I feel creating valuable and lifelong client