$1,100,000
$101K PRICE INCREASE

Estimated payment $6,303/month

Total Views 4,468
1 Bed
1 Bath
693 Sq Ft
$1,587 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover a rare investment opportunity in the heart of Key West. This spacious corner duplex lot at 2330 Staples St and 1428 6th St offers incredible potential with two separate addresses and alley access for three convenient side entrances. The large lot features a charming, spacious cottage complete with a full kitchen, a bedroom with ample closet space, a stylish bathroom, and an attached garage--perfect for comfortable living or rental income. The second unit has been demolished, providing a blank canvas to rebuild your dream home or expand your investment portfolio. Alternatively, you can choose to demolish the existing cottage and build two brand-new units on this generous lot. Mature landscaping surrounds the property, offering privacy and a serene atmosphere. With two separate ROGOs ready to go and the Staples side of the lot free from flooding, you can start building immediately. Don't miss this unique chance to own a versatile property in a prime Key West location with endless possibilities. Whether you're looking to renovate, rebuild, or develop, this property is your gateway to maximizing value and enjoying the vibrant lifestyle of Key West. Act now and make this exceptional property yours!

Listing Agent

Graciela Lozano

KeysLifestyle Real Estate (KW) License #BK3346838 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Map

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

1980

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Building Style Above Flood: Unknown
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Lot Size: 74 X 100
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwa.263510535
  • Co List Office Phone: 305-296-7686
  • Subdivision Name: Key West Realty Cos Sub (3.0)
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00045610000000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6700.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5711.6

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,239 $659,863 $545,916 $113,947
2024 $4,982 $627,632 $517,776 $109,856
2023 $4,982 $612,668 $512,148 $100,520
2022 $4,457 $539,504 $438,984 $100,520
2021 $4,086 $423,139 $334,866 $88,273
2020 $3,862 $421,518 $332,052 $89,466
2019 $3,438 $342,512 $251,853 $90,659
2018 $3,519 $345,076 $281,400 $63,676
2017 $3,341 $325,378 $0 $0
2016 $3,387 $341,132 $0 $0
2015 $750 $72,634 $0 $0
2014 $681 $50,983 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $1,100,000 +22.4% $1,587 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Price Changed $899,000 0.0% $1,297 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $899,000 -10.0% --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $999,000 -- $1,442 / Sq Ft
Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $215,000 --
Warranty Deed $100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $25,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $172,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 619196

Key West Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00045610-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.