NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,121,000 - $2,406,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,025 Sq Ft
$554/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2025

Last sale price $2,200,000 $547 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,327 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2025

Nestled along the tranquil shores of Lake Miona in the desirable Village of Bridgeport at Miona Shores, this Grandview Premier home is a true masterpiece of luxury and design. Built-in 2009, this 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath estate spans an impressive 4,025 sq. ft. under air (6,448 sq. ft. total) and offers breathtaking water views from nearly every room. A private dock and an expansive 34’x18’ pool with a screened enclosure, full summer kitchen, and bar make this home a rare gem for those who appreciate waterfront living at its finest. From the moment you arrive, the paver driveway, walkway, and grand double-door entry welcome you into a space where elegance meets functionality. Towering 12-foot ceilings enhance the open and airy feel, while the spacious entertaining kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a center island, a breakfast area, and panoramic lake views. A butler’s pantry, complete with a sink, bar fridge, and ample storage, conveniently connects the kitchen to the formal dining room. The den, positioned between the kitchen and primary suite, offers a cozy retreat with stunning pool and lake views, highlighted by a tray ceiling for added elegance. The Primary Suite is a true sanctuary, featuring a French door entry, tray ceiling, two walk-in closets, and a spa-like ensuite with a Roman shower, soaking tub, dual vanities with granite countertops, a private water closet, and an additional storage closet. The guest wing provides privacy and comfort, with two spacious bedrooms sharing a well-appointed bath. The rear guest bedroom boasts exceptional pool and lake views, enhanced by exterior sliding doors. A fifth bedroom addition, complete with its lanai, transom windows, and closet, offers endless possibilities as a guest suite, media room, etc. Designed for both luxury and practicality, the oversized 3-car garage + 2 golf cart garages (1,358 sq. ft.) includes workshop space, cabinetry, and a Magic Stairs system with a Dumbwaiter leading to a decked attic for additional storage. The home is further enhanced by a new roof in January 2025 and two HVAC units, with Unit 2 replaced in November 2024.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott & Cindy Dunn

REALTY EXECUTIVES IN THE VILLAGES Brokerage Phone: 352-753-7500 License #3447937 Listed on: 03/05/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,577

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 25,816 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • North Facing Home
  • Private Lot
  • Oversized Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Metered Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $199 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,025 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Active Adult
  • $199 Other Monthly Fees
  • The Villages Subdivision, Grandview Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,577

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

HOA Fees

$199 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 4025
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.59
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Building Area Total: 6448
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25816
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 599.04
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1-7 Days
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 546.58
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • Other Fees Amount: 199
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Walk-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 352-753-7500
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Dumbwaiter, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Wine Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Features: In Ground
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 373.93

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Other Structures: Outdoor Kitchen
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Sprinkler Metered
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Water
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Access: Lake
  • Water Extras: Fishing Pier,Skiing Allowed
  • Water View: Lake
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Garage, Golf Cart Parking, Other, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

• Senior Community: Yes
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 2388.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 199.00
  • Other Fees Term: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RESI
  • Parcel Number: D21X043
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County, Irregular Lot, Near Golf Course, Oversized Lot, Private, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17577.09
  • Tax Block: 000
  • Tax Book Number: 8-40-40C
  • Tax Lot: 43
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 1104

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 16, 2025
Sold by
Susan Campbell Trust and Charles A Merritt Trust
Bought by
James Paul Stange Revocable Trust and Stange
Seller's Agent
Scott & Cindy Dunn
REALTY EXECUTIVES IN THE VILLAGES
Buyer's Agent
Scott & Cindy Dunn
REALTY EXECUTIVES IN THE VILLAGES
List Price
$2,235,000
Sold Price
$2,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-1.57%
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$2,230,442

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,442
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.29%
Original Mortgage
$1,760,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,745,011
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$485,431

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2021
Sold by
Merritt Yulfo Jennifer M
Bought by
Merritt Yulfo Jennifer M and Susan Campbell Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2018
Sold by
Mcevoy Anna M
Bought by
Merritt Charles A and The Charles A Merritt Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2009
Sold by
The Villages Of Lake Sumter Inc
Bought by
Mcevoy Richard M and Mcevoy Anna M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
4.49%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
James Paul Stange Revocable Trust $2,200,000 Advantage Title Llc
Merritt Yulfo Jennifer M -- Accommodation
Merritt Charles A -- Peninsula Land & Titel
Merritt Charles A $1,250,000 Peninsula Land & Title
Mcevoy Richard M $798,700 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open James Paul Stange Revocable Trust $1,760,000
Closed James Paul Stange Revocable Trust $1,760,000
Previous Owner Mcevoy Richard M $140,000
Previous Owner Mcevoy Richard M $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2025 04/16/25 Sold $2,200,000 -1.6% $547 / Sq Ft
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2025 03/05/25 For Sale $2,235,000 -- $555 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,780 $1,374,460 -- --
2024 $17,265 $1,335,730 -- --
2023 $17,265 $1,296,830 $0 $0
2022 $16,938 $1,259,060 $0 $0
2021 $17,928 $1,222,390 $490,500 $731,890
2020 $18,519 $1,221,700 $449,710 $771,990
2019 $18,765 $1,168,220 $449,710 $718,510
2018 $4,281 $964,750 $0 $0
2017 $4,288 $944,910 $0 $0
2016 $4,439 $925,480 $0 $0
2015 $4,436 $919,050 $0 $0
2014 $4,499 $911,760 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: G5093739

Stellar MLS

APN: D21X043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.