NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23338 Mallard Point Ln McDaniel, MD 21647

Estimated Value: $561,000 - $649,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,324 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2023

Last sale price $480,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,534 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 4 Dock Slips
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Fishing Allowed
  • Water Views
  • Canoe or Kayak Water Access
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of May 2023

WATER PRIVELDGED home in Talbot County. Reverse living home design, just makes sense. Showcases the vistas surrounding the house and gives a majestic vantage point throughout the day. Main living area is bright and open. Great views from the deck. The sunrises give natural light and the sunsets offer the perfect closing to your day.
4 bedroom, 3 bath home. Two bedrooms on the main floor one of which has a wood burning stove. This room would also make a great media or game room. Second floor offers Primary en-suite and full bath and bedroom. Attached two car garage and huge utility room is perfect for cleaning up after a day of playing on the water. Over 4 acres, partially fenced in yard, plenty of room for a pool, and most of the land is meadow and cut once a year.
The upstairs vantage point is a big wow factor. People naturally gravitate to the novel experience and will always look forward to visiting again. ALL OFFERS TO BE SUBMITTED BY 3/12/23 5:00 PM

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Coale

(410) 745-0415 info@bensonandmangold.com Benson & Mangold, LLC License #583098 Listed on: 03/03/2023

Benson & Mangold, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephany Barrett

(410) 770-3600 stephany.barrett@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #317540

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,448

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 4.43 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned W2

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,324 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Physical Dock Slip Conveys
  • 4 Dock Slips
  • 1 Powered Boats Permitted
  • 1 Non-Powered Boats Permitted

• Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Less Than The Number Of Bedrooms
  • Satellite Dish

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2105188393

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,448

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

4.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

2

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Casement, Double Pane, Palladian, Screens, Wood Frame
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment, Fireplace - Glass Doors, Heatilator, Mantel(s), Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Atrium, Insulated, Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Study, Great Room, Laundry, Mud Room, Utility Room, Bedroom 6, Attic
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2324
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2324
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 204.39
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2324
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Satellite Dish
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • View: Water, Pasture, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access Features: Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Private Access, Swimming Allowed

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 400.00

• Fencing: Partially, Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 223500.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 129700.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Cleared, Corner
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.43
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 192971.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: W2
  • In City Limits: No

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5301821
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2448.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2105188393
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: TALBOT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2023
Closed on
May 8, 2023
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.05%
Views
82
Current Estimated Value
$608,707

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,707
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.21%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$136,128
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$472,579

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2004
Sold by
Martin Russell B and Martin Margaret A
Bought by
Baker William R and Baker Nancy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 1985
Sold by
Mcmenamin Joseph E
Bought by
Martin Russell B and Martin Margaret A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,100
Interest Rate
12.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 1981
Sold by
Marc Adam J and Marc Rose M
Bought by
Mcmenamin Joseph E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
18.53%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sponholtz Gerri $480,000 None Listed On Document
Baker William R $335,000 --
Martin Russell B $29,000 --
Mcmenamin Joseph E $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sponholtz Gerri $140,000
Previous Owner Martin Russell B $25,100
Previous Owner Mcmenamin Joseph E $20,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2023 05/08/23 Sold $480,000 +1.1% $207 / Sq Ft
03/13/2023 03/13/23 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2023 03/03/23 For Sale $475,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,026 $353,200 $129,700 $223,500
2024 $2,970 $338,233 $0 $0
2023 $2,801 $323,267 $0 $0
2022 $2,487 $308,300 $129,700 $178,600
2021 $2,400 $307,100 $0 $0
2020 $2,332 $305,900 $0 $0
2019 $2,323 $304,700 $129,700 $175,000
2018 $2,222 $301,033 $0 $0
2017 $2,090 $297,367 $0 $0
2016 $1,947 $293,700 $0 $0
2015 $1,993 $293,700 $0 $0
2014 $1,993 $293,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDTA2004878

Bright MLS

APN: 05-188393

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.