NOT LISTED FOR SALE

234 Hood Park Dr Jasper, GA 30143

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $346,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,562 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2022

Last sale price $318,000 $204 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,022 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • End Unit
  • Stone Countertops
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Tate Elementary School Rated 9+
  • White Kitchen Cabinets
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2022

Welcome to the Villas of Hood Park! This like-new charmer features today's popular open concept and all of the most current finishes. Beautiful and durable LVT flooring flows throughout the entire home. Upgraded lighting fixtures add a sparkle to the lovely granite and stainless kitchen. The handy breakfast bar offers additional seating and extra serving space for entertaining. An ample-sized laundry room is conveniently located upstairs near the bedrooms. The spacious primary suite includes a spa bath with a soaking tub, a separate walk-in shower, and gorgeous dual sink vanity. Two more cheery bedrooms with a jack and jill bath complete the second level. Be sure to check out the fully fenced backyard, perfect for pets, playsets, and outdoor activities. A great location close to restaurants, shopping, and the North Georgia Mountains. Don't miss the 3D tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Stephenson

Redfin Corporation License #299917 Listed on: 06/02/2022

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Carolee Arnold

NOT A VALID MEMBER License #390280

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,969

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,562 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Underground Utilities
  • 110 Volts
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Villas At Hood Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 177
  • Assessor Parcel Number 029B 059 177

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,969

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Legal Description: DIST12 LL268 LT177 .10AC
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1562.00
  • Special Features: NewHome

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
  • Kitchen Features: Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Additional Rooms: Living Room
  • Square Footage: 1562.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy
  • Foundation: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Upper Floor
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Electric: 110 Volts

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 360
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Subdivision Complex: Villas at Hood Park

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1000
  • Lot: 177
  • Section G M D: 2
  • Plat Book: RR
  • Plat Page: 79-81
  • Lot Features: Back Yard
  • Lot Dimensions: x
  • Parcel Number: 029B 059 177
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Generation: None

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1969.00
  • Tax Year: 2021

Listed on
Jun 2, 2022
Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$318,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
0.95%
Current Estimated Value
$325,796

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,796
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.64%
Original Mortgage
$317,171
Outstanding Balance
$301,440
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,356

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2020
Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$239,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
4.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2019
Sold by
Georgia Southern Style Homes Llc
Bought by
Mk Grp Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hensley Kaleb $318,000 --
Sedowicz Lisa $239,000 --
Mk Grp Properties Llc -- --
Georgia Southern Style Homes L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hensley Kaleb $317,171
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Sold $318,000 +1.0% $204 / Sq Ft
06/26/2022 06/26/22 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2022 06/02/22 For Sale $315,000 +31.8% $202 / Sq Ft
04/12/2021 04/12/21 Sold $239,000 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2021 03/19/21 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Price Changed $239,000 +2.1% $166 / Sq Ft
03/07/2021 03/07/21 Price Changed $234,000 +2.2% $163 / Sq Ft
10/12/2020 10/12/20 For Sale $229,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,058 $127,599 $14,000 $113,599
2024 $3,131 $127,599 $14,000 $113,599
2023 $3,121 $127,599 $14,000 $113,599
2022 $1,736 $90,368 $12,000 $78,368
2021 $1,969 $90,368 $12,000 $78,368
2020 $108 $4,800 $4,800 $0
2019 $134 $4,800 $4,800 $0
2018 $111 $4,800 $4,800 $0
2017 $113 $4,800 $4,800 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7058630

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 029B-000-059-177

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.