2345 Wax Ave E Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
Estimated Value: $196,000 - $262,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,731
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2345 Wax Ave E, Big Stone Gap, VA 24219 and is currently estimated at $231,226, approximately $133 per square foot. 2345 Wax Ave E is a home located in Wise County with nearby schools including King's Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Taylor Christopher and Taylor Tammy
Bought by
Nelson Kevan Gary and Nelson Karen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,120
Outstanding Balance
$157,520
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$73,706
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Kevan Gary | $170,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nelson Kevan Gary | $176,120 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,161 | $168,200 | $15,000 | $153,200 |
| 2024 | $1,161 | $168,200 | $15,000 | $153,200 |
| 2023 | $1,161 | $168,200 | $15,000 | $153,200 |
| 2022 | $1,161 | $168,200 | $15,000 | $153,200 |
| 2021 | $1,113 | $161,300 | $15,000 | $146,300 |
| 2020 | $1,058 | $153,300 | $15,000 | $138,300 |
| 2019 | $1,058 | $153,300 | $15,000 | $138,300 |
| 2018 | $950 | $153,300 | $15,000 | $138,300 |
| 2017 | $700 | $153,300 | $15,000 | $138,300 |
| 2016 | $700 | $116,700 | $7,500 | $109,200 |
| 2015 | $350 | $116,700 | $7,500 | $109,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $116,700 | $7,500 | $109,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map