NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23476 Harper Ave Punta Gorda, FL 33980

Estimated Value: $172,000 - $221,590

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,888 Sq Ft
$100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 18, 2023

Last sale price $262,500 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,349 / mo

148 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

This is a very nice completely remodeled inside and out 4 bed with a den and 1 bath home, Looking for a home that is turn key, with lots of living space, close to the water and a big yard? Look no further, this home would be perfect for you and the pictures just do not do the property justice so come see for yourself! $18,000 in seller credits at closing to the buyer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Ley

INACTIVE AGENT ACCT License #NAPLES-276633156 Listed on: 08/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Sean Ley

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,656

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,888 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 402225427005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,656

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Table: Residential
  • Street View Param: 1$26.962553$-82.058963$52.84$13.33$1.00$YKQJVuJmqrI0ETDoETjNuw
  • Building Design: Single Family
  • Building Description: 1 Story/Ranch
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Directions: Turn onto Melborn St, continue for about for about a half mile then turn right onto Harper, property will be on your Left.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished Description: Unfurnished
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 139.04
  • Total Floors: 1
  • Additional Rooms: Den/Study, Family Room, Laundry in Residence
  • Estimated Living Area: 1888
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 4+Den
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room: Living Dining
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator/Freezer, Self Cleaning Oven, Smoke Detector, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Floor Plan: Split Bedrooms
  • Interior Amenities: Foyer, Smoke Detectors

• Development: Charlotte Shores
  • Amenities: Extra Storage, Internet Access
  • Units In Building: 1
  • Total Number of Units: 1

Lot Info

  • Builder Product: No
  • Total Area: 15000
  • Waterfront: No
  • Acres: 0.3400
  • Rear Exposure: North
  • Lot Description: Oversize
  • Parcel Number: 402225427005

Rental Info

  • Lease Limits: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Description: No Homestead
  • Taxes: 1656.00
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2025
Sold by
Stewart Hugh
Bought by
Seward Builders Llc
Current Estimated Value
$188,148

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2022
Closed on
Jan 18, 2023
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$262,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-6.22%
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.57%
Original Mortgage
$235,233
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2022
Closed on
May 5, 2022
List Price
$223,999
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,999
-17.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
63.69%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2012
Closed on
Jun 20, 2012
List Price
$22,777
Sold Price
$22,777

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2012
Sold by
Saffer Carla Griver and Saffer John
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2006
Sold by
Garvey Michael
Bought by
Saffer Carla Griver

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2004
Sold by
Samosky William J
Bought by
Diamond Enterprises Usa Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2004
Sold by
Diamond Enterprises Usa Inc
Bought by
Garvey Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2001
Sold by
Parson Edith
Bought by
Samosky William J and Lockamy Susan G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,200
Interest Rate
7.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Seward Builders Llc $125,100 --
Stewart Hugh $262,500 First International Title
Seward Builders Llc $185,000 First Title Source
Jeremiahs International Trading Co Inc $22,700 Fidelity Natl Title Fl Inc
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association $6,100 None Available
Saffer Carla Griver $120,000 Fundamental Title Svcs Inc
Diamond Enterprises Usa Inc $43,500 Liberty Title Agency
Garvey Michael $59,000 Liberty Title Agency
Samosky William J $44,000 --
Parson Edith -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Stewart Hugh $235,233
Previous Owner Saffer Carla Griver $90,000
Previous Owner Samosky William J $32,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/18/2023 01/18/23 Sold $262,500 -6.2% $139 / Sq Ft
12/05/2022 12/05/22 For Sale $279,900 +6.6% $148 / Sq Ft
09/17/2022 09/17/22 Off Market $262,500 -- --
08/13/2022 08/13/22 Price Changed $289,900 -1.7% $154 / Sq Ft
08/10/2022 08/10/22 For Sale $294,900 +59.4% $156 / Sq Ft
05/05/2022 05/05/22 Sold $185,000 -2.6% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/21/2022 04/21/22 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Price Changed $189,999 -15.2% $101 / Sq Ft
03/31/2022 03/31/22 For Sale $223,999 +883.4% $119 / Sq Ft
06/20/2012 06/20/12 Sold $22,777 0.0% $24 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/25/2012 05/25/12 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2012 04/25/12 For Sale $22,777 -- $24 / Sq Ft
Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,143 $13,304 $12,750 $554
2024 $3,385 $205,400 $12,750 $192,650
2023 $3,385 $151,981 $12,750 $139,231
2022 $1,938 $88,870 $12,750 $76,120
2021 $1,656 $48,775 $4,144 $44,631
2020 $1,543 $41,301 $3,506 $37,795
2019 $1,448 $40,165 $3,506 $36,659
2018 $1,466 $60,521 $3,251 $57,270
2017 $1,322 $41,364 $3,124 $38,240
2016 $1,289 $24,959 $0 $0
2015 $1,200 $22,690 $0 $0
2014 $1,087 $20,627 $0 $0

Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 222060203

Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

APN: 402225427006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.