2348 E 28th St Lorain, OH 44055
Estimated Value: $232,271
Studio
--
Bath
5,280
Sq Ft
$44/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2348 E 28th St, Lorain, OH 44055 and is currently priced at $232,271, approximately $43 per square foot. 2348 E 28th St is a home located in Lorain County with nearby schools including Palm Elementary School, Southview Middle School, and Lorain High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2024
Sold by
Witten Thomas Gerald
Bought by
Dag5 Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2024
Sold by
Witten Barbara
Bought by
Witten Thomas Gerald
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 1996
Sold by
Anna Darmos Est
Bought by
Witten Thomas G and Witten Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$46,375
Interest Rate
8.31%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dag5 Properties Llc | $220,000 | Enterprise Title | |
| Witten Thomas Gerald | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Witten Thomas G | $60,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Dag5 Properties Llc | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Witten Thomas G | $46,375 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,926 | $45,815 | $4,484 | $41,332 |
| 2023 | $2,936 | $37,370 | $3,735 | $33,635 |
| 2022 | $2,907 | $37,370 | $3,735 | $33,635 |
| 2021 | $2,920 | $37,370 | $3,735 | $33,635 |
| 2020 | $3,001 | $37,380 | $3,740 | $33,640 |
| 2019 | $2,975 | $37,380 | $3,740 | $33,640 |
| 2018 | $2,920 | $37,380 | $3,740 | $33,640 |
| 2017 | $1,279 | $14,800 | $4,270 | $10,530 |
| 2016 | $1,263 | $14,800 | $4,270 | $10,530 |
| 2015 | $1,204 | $14,800 | $4,270 | $10,530 |
| 2014 | $1,190 | $14,800 | $4,270 | $10,530 |
| 2013 | $1,193 | $14,800 | $4,270 | $10,530 |
Source: Public Records
Map