NOT LISTED FOR SALE

235 4th St Calhoun, KY 42327

Estimated Value: $59,000 - $141,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,248 Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2025

Last sale price $57,500 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $551 / mo

63 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Investor special or great starter home! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is priced to sell at just $74,900. Not affected by the recent flood, it offers peace of mind and strong potential. Features include a detached garage, fully fenced yard, and included kitchen appliances—making it move-in ready or rent-ready. One bedroom has been enthusiastically spray-painted black. Walls, ceiling — as you can see! Easily repaintable if you’re not into the dark and mysterious vibe! Don’t miss this opportunity to add a solid property to your portfolio or snag an affordable home to call your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

THE HARRIS GROUP

Keller Williams Elite Listed on: 08/01/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • Rural Setting
  • Zero Lot Line

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 235 E 4Th St
  • AreaSubdivision: OTHER
  • Audio Surveillance: No
  • Display On Internet: Yes
  • Agricultural Exemption: No
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: KY
  • Audio Video Surveillance: No
  • Type Style: Ranch/Single
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 1010_1090
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 40715

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Interior Amenities: None
  • 1St Floor Primary Bedroom: No
  • Above Grade Finished SqFt: 1248
  • Aprx Total SqFt: 1248
  • Foreclosure: No
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic2: Access Only
  • First Floor Number Half Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Number Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Fireplace
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Kitchen Dining: Dining Area
  • In Law Suite: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1248

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Acreage Range: Less than half an acre
  • Exterior Construction: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space

Garage/Parking

  • Garage/Carport Description: Garage-Single Detached

Schools

  • Elementary School: Calhoun Elementary School
  • High School: McLEAN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle School: McLEAN COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Deed Restrictions: No
  • Lot Size: 0.5
  • Lot Description: Zero Lot Line

Multi Family

  • Number Stories: One

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2025
Closed on
Nov 4, 2025
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$57,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-23.23%
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$93,408

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,908
Avg. Annual Appreciation
154.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2024
Sold by
Rickard John E
Bought by
Kyzer Sara O

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2021
Closed on
Nov 18, 2021
Sold by
Troutman William G and Troutman Jacqulyn N
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-21.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2015
Sold by
Cook Ethelyne A
Bought by
Morris Byron Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$36,626
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Spangler Tressy K $575,000 Attorney Only
Kyzer Sara O $184,900 Regional Land Title
Hodskins Sara $55,000 --
Morris Byron Matthew $36,000 Mattingly Ford Title & Closing
Cook Etheleyne -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Morris Byron Matthew $36,626
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Sold $57,500 0.0% $46 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Price Changed $57,500 -17.7% $46 / Sq Ft
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Price Changed $69,900 -6.7% $56 / Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 For Sale $74,900 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2025 08/20/25 For Sale $74,900 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 For Sale $74,900 +36.2% $60 / Sq Ft
11/18/2021 11/18/21 Sold $55,000 -21.3% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2021 11/01/21 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2021 09/21/21 For Sale $69,900 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Owensboro REALTOR® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $633 $60,000 $8,000 $52,000
2024 $632 $60,000 $8,000 $52,000
2023 $635 $60,000 $8,000 $52,000
2022 $580 $55,000 $8,000 $47,000
2021 $384 $36,500 $28,500 $8,000
2020 $362 $36,500 $28,500 $8,000
2019 $362 $36,500 $36,500 $0
2018 $358 $36,500 $0 $0
2016 $346 $36,500 $0 $0
2014 $5 $73,000 $0 $0
2010 -- $36,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Owensboro REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 92709

APN: CII-27-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.