235 E 20th Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $45,000 - $111,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,680
Sq Ft
$46/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 235 E 20th Ave, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $76,828, approximately $45 per square foot. 235 E 20th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
Sold by
Max Properties Llc
Bought by
Ant Acquisitions Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2025
Sold by
Woods Sealan Pickett
Bought by
Max Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2015
Sold by
Collins
Bought by
Woods
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2014
Sold by
Collins
Bought by
Woods
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ant Acquisitions Llc | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Max Properties Llc | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Woods | $1,500 | -- | |
| Woods Sealan Pickett | -- | None Available | |
| Woods | $1,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $526 | $42,100 | $7,000 | $35,100 |
| 2024 | $3,298 | $39,200 | $7,000 | $32,200 |
| 2023 | $364 | $37,400 | $7,000 | $30,400 |
| 2022 | $364 | $31,800 | $3,500 | $28,300 |
| 2021 | $337 | $29,400 | $3,500 | $25,900 |
| 2020 | $381 | $33,200 | $3,500 | $29,700 |
| 2019 | $553 | $33,200 | $3,500 | $29,700 |
| 2018 | $544 | $42,600 | $4,400 | $38,200 |
| 2017 | $555 | $43,200 | $4,400 | $38,800 |
| 2016 | $570 | $45,000 | $4,400 | $40,600 |
| 2014 | $931 | $39,800 | $4,500 | $35,300 |
| 2013 | $1,341 | $59,700 | $4,600 | $55,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map