Estimated Value: $170,000 - $189,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,048
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 235 Hinds Rd, Arab, AL 35016 and is currently estimated at $177,967, approximately $169 per square foot. 235 Hinds Rd is a home located in Marshall County with nearby schools including Brindlee Mountain Elementary School, Brindlee Mountain Primary School, and Brindlee Mt. High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
Sold by
Cranford Klay Mason and Farrow Carly Mclane
Bought by
Black Houston W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$98,989
Outstanding Balance
$86,318
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,649
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2018
Sold by
Matthews Brian L
Bought by
Cranford Klay Mason and Farrow Carly Mclane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,151
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2015
Sold by
Matthews Brian L and Matthews Jaclyn M
Bought by
Matthews Brian L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2006
Sold by
Matthews Brian L and Matthews Jaclyn M
Bought by
Matthews Brian L and Matthews Jaclyn M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,000
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2004
Sold by
Matthews Brian L and Matthews Alison R
Bought by
Matthews Brian L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,000
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Houston W | $98,000 | None Available | |
| Cranford Klay Mason | $74,400 | None Available | |
| Matthews Brian L | -- | None Available | |
| Matthews Brian L | -- | Eastern Atlantic Title Servi | |
| Matthews Brian L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Black Houston W | $98,989 | |
| Previous Owner | Cranford Klay Mason | $75,151 | |
| Previous Owner | Matthews Brian L | $66,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Matthews Brian L | $66,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $339 | $8,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $331 | $8,140 | $1,100 | $7,040 |
| 2022 | $303 | $7,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $278 | $7,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $252 | $6,540 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $322 | $6,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $6,360 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $6,360 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map