235 Read St Somerset, MA 02726
Brayton Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $393,000 - $454,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,418
Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 235 Read St, Somerset, MA 02726 and is currently estimated at $429,542, approximately $302 per square foot. 235 Read St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Chace Street School, Somerset Middle School, and St Vincent School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2008
Sold by
Potvin Peggy A and Sardonis Ricky B
Bought by
Sardonis Nancy E and Sardonis Ricky B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2006
Sold by
Ducy Edward C and Ducy Joyce L
Bought by
Potvin Peggy A and Sardonis Ricky
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2004
Sold by
Ducy Joyce L and Thorpe Joyce L
Bought by
Ducy Edward C and Ducy Joyce L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sardonis Nancy E | -- | -- | |
| Sardonis Nancy E | -- | -- | |
| Sardonis Nancy E | -- | -- | |
| Potvin Peggy A | $180,000 | -- | |
| Potvin Peggy A | $180,000 | -- | |
| Ducy Edward C | -- | -- | |
| Ducy Edward C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ducy Edward C | $146,250 | |
| Closed | Ducy Edward C | $189,500 | |
| Closed | Sardonis Nancy E | $188,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,659 | $350,300 | $171,900 | $178,400 |
| 2024 | $4,171 | $326,100 | $171,900 | $154,200 |
| 2023 | $3,718 | $293,200 | $143,100 | $150,100 |
| 2022 | $3,425 | $257,700 | $123,500 | $134,200 |
| 2021 | $3,450 | $235,000 | $111,700 | $123,300 |
| 2020 | $3,330 | $218,800 | $111,600 | $107,200 |
| 2019 | $3,800 | $208,200 | $111,600 | $96,600 |
| 2018 | $3,356 | $197,900 | $107,000 | $90,900 |
| 2017 | $3,273 | $188,100 | $101,600 | $86,500 |
| 2016 | $3,294 | $188,100 | $101,600 | $86,500 |
| 2015 | $3,052 | $175,900 | $96,700 | $79,200 |
| 2014 | $4,120 | $170,600 | $96,700 | $73,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map