$100,000
SOLD MAR 12, 2026

235 Sumner Blvd Collinsville, IL 62234

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,132 Sq Ft
7,514 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2026

$88 Per Sq Ft

13% Below List Price

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Back Yard
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

Opportunity awaits at 235 Sumner Blvd in Collinsville, IL! Located in a sought-after neighborhood, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers strong potential for an investor or buyer ready to add their personal touch. The home features a one-car attached garage and newer HVAC systems, providing a solid starting point for renovations. Being sold as-is, this property presents an excellent chance to renovate and build instant equity. With the right updates, this home could truly shine in a desirable area with strong long-term value. A great option for investors, flippers, or buyers looking for a project in a prime location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Wilde

RE/MAX Alliance License #475128471 Listed on: 02/02/2026

RE/MAX Alliance

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Owens

RE/MAX Alliance License #471000814

RE/MAX Alliance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,255

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 7,514 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,132 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Block Basement Construction

Schools

  • Collinsville Dist 10 Elementary And Middle School
  • Collinsville High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-2-21-32-15-402-018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,255

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

7,514 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1725
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-345-2111
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Maurer Heights Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1132
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Occupancy Permit Required, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: COLLINSVILLE DIST 10
  • Junior High Dist: Collinsville DIST 10
  • High School: Collinsville
  • Middle Or Junior School: COLLINSVILLE DIST 10

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7514.1
  • Parcel Number: 13-2-21-32-15-402-018

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2255

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
Sold by
Foley Timothy and Foley Angela A
Bought by
A4 Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Andrew Wilde
RE/MAX Alliance
Buyer's Agent
Tammy Owens
RE/MAX Alliance
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-13.04%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
260.08%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,903
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$15,231

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2023
Sold by
Foley Timothy M
Bought by
Foley Timothy M and Foley Angela A

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100,000 Abstracts & Titles
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $100,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Sold $100,000 -13.0% $88 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $115,000 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,255 $44,720 $7,680 $37,040
2024 $2,255 $41,280 $7,090 $34,190
2023 $2,255 $37,790 $6,450 $31,340
2022 $2,092 $34,940 $5,960 $28,980
2021 $1,853 $32,830 $5,600 $27,230
2020 $1,767 $31,320 $5,340 $25,980
2019 $1,769 $31,150 $5,140 $26,010
2018 $1,716 $29,510 $4,870 $24,640
2017 $1,710 $28,920 $4,770 $24,150
2016 $1,791 $28,920 $4,770 $24,150
2015 $2,133 $28,170 $4,650 $23,520
2014 $2,133 $34,490 $7,410 $27,080
2013 $2,133 $34,490 $7,410 $27,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26005799

MARIS MLS

APN: 13-2-21-32-15-402-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.